my unigine valley scores on gtx 670

weird report on gpu frenquency from unigine
how is my gtx 670 perform @ 1267Mhz
http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/1984/valleyoc2.png
7 answers Last reply
More about unigine valley scores gtx 670
  1. What is weird about it?
  2. Wrong score.

    I ran the benchmark and my GTX 680 (Asus DC2T) was reported at 1346MHz (top right corner).

    Also, note you have two DIFFERENT scores. One at 1362MHz and the one by EVGA's software at 1267MHz which I'm guessing is likely incorrect. Also, note it says both 33% and 55degC. No way at 1267MHz. Strange.

    My DC2T has a boost clock of 1201MHz. There's no way that 1346MHz is correct for me.
  3. yea, evga precision tells me that 1267 is my clocks while the unigine tells me higher than that, but they have almost same on mem clocks.
  4. It's very strange that your score was HIGHER than mine though.

    I scored 1860 on the exact same settings. Any idea why?

    My system:
    - Asus Z77 Sabertooth
    - i7-3770K @4.1GHz
    - Asus GTX 680 DC2T
    - 16GB DDR3 2133MHz

    I would have expected my 680 to be the only factor and it's got a boost of 1201MHz. Even a 670 at 1300MHz shouldn't beat it. Weird...

    I'm on WINDOWS 8 but I highly doubt that's an issue as W7 vs W8 was tested and the difference was within 1% on average.
  5. Update:
    I looked up scores and some other guy got 3703 with basically the same system I have (1x680, Windows 8 64-bit, i5-3570K) so I've no idea how reliably these scores are. Another guy got 2383 with a 1xGTX570 and 2500K rig. Other benchmarks seem to scale properly.

    Oh well.
  6. photonboy said:
    Update:
    I looked up scores and some other guy got 3703 with basically the same system I have (1x680, Windows 8 64-bit, i5-3570K) so I've no idea how reliably these scores are. Another guy got 2383 with a 1xGTX570 and 2500K rig. Other benchmarks seem to scale properly.

    Oh well.


    The issue isn't the score. The score is likely correct. The reading of the clock rate is all that is incorrect. Unigine gets your score based on how many frames were delivered, not by your clock speed. That is a new feature, clearly something they need to work on. It is not your score, btw.
  7. bystander said:
    photonboy said:
    Update:
    I looked up scores and some other guy got 3703 with basically the same system I have (1x680, Windows 8 64-bit, i5-3570K) so I've no idea how reliably these scores are. Another guy got 2383 with a 1xGTX570 and 2500K rig. Other benchmarks seem to scale properly.

    Oh well.


    The issue isn't the score. The score is likely correct. The reading of the clock rate is all that is incorrect. Unigine gets your score based on how many frames were delivered, not by your clock speed. That is a new feature, clearly something they need to work on. It is not your score, btw.



    There IS an issue with the score.

    My system is better than his and scores lower. Other scores online also don't make sense. Some do, some don't as I've mentioned above.

    It's not that important though.
Ask a new question

Read More

unigine valley Gtx GPUs Graphics