Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question
Solved

Same RAM showing different Bandwidth?

Last response: in Memory
Share
November 6, 2013 9:36:04 PM

I am trying to find out why my RAM is showing different values in its Bandwidth in CPU-Z. The RAM is the same SKU, Mushkin 997007 PC3-14900. The timings that in the BIOS are manually set to 9/10/9/27 @ 1866MHz. What I am getting is that CPU-Z says that Slot 1 & 2 are have a Max Bandwidth at PC3-10700 (667MHz) & Slots 3 & 4 are PC3-12800 (800MHz).The BIOS says they are all the same but CPU-Z and also PC Mark Vantage say they are not.
Why is that and how do I fix it?

My mobo is a Sabertooth 990FX Rev 1.xx & my CPU is an FX-8150.

Side Note: I did have other RAM in this mobo before which did not have this issue.

More about : ram showing bandwidth

a c 79 à CPUs
a b } Memory
November 6, 2013 9:49:49 PM

since they are dual channel kit could you interghange channel a to channel b ram stick and read back the values .
m
0
l
a c 147 à CPUs
a b } Memory
November 6, 2013 10:00:03 PM

First, make sure your sticks are in the correct two slots that the motherboard manual recommends when having two sticks.

Once that's done, both sticks are operating TOGETHER at the same time. It's impossible for them to operate at different speeds.

I'm not sure why you see different bandwidth numbers, but as long as your memory works fine don't worry about it.
m
0
l
Related resources
November 6, 2013 10:17:05 PM

This is four 4GB chips in total. Two 8GB kits for a total of 16GB. I probably should have mentioned that.

I can try switching the kits around a bit. I have the first set in the appropriate slot for using two sticks, and when I got the other set I just placed them in the remaining slots. I just got my second Kit today so I am trying to make sure everything is ok.

Here are some pics of what CPU-Z is showing.

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/hh41/WarbNull/Comput...

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/hh41/WarbNull/Comput...

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/hh41/WarbNull/Comput...


While you all take a look at that I will switch them in the slots and see why the results are.

EDIT: I just checked after switching slots and they are the same but now in the slots I switched them to. Basically my first kit is listed as PC3-12800 (800MHz) and my new kit today is listed as PC3-10700 (667MHz).
m
0
l
a c 79 à CPUs
a b } Memory
November 6, 2013 10:27:47 PM

this look good they even run faster then they should .
m
0
l
November 6, 2013 10:38:52 PM

So having the two kits listed different Max Bandwidth is not an issue?
Does it matter which slots they are in as well with them listed differently like this?
m
0
l
a c 79 à CPUs
a b } Memory
November 6, 2013 10:45:02 PM

there not the same speed even is they have the same parts number but your total speed is higher ,did those ram where bought at the same time you could try to exchange the lowest one for a faster kit like the other or sell the lower and get a faster that will match the other .
m
0
l

Best solution

a c 539 à CPUs
a c 1948 } Memory
November 6, 2013 10:55:53 PM

The model was prob updated between the manufacturing dates, what shows in max bandwidth is simply the default boot freq of the set - doesn't have anything to do with performance or the base specs of the DRAM, CPU-Z has a few oddities that are often misunderstood, see my info thread here:

http://www.gskill.us/forum/showthread.php?t=10565
Share
November 6, 2013 11:16:15 PM

scout_03 said:
there not the same speed even is they have the same parts number but your total speed is higher ,did those ram where bought at the same time you could try to exchange the lowest one for a faster kit like the other or sell the lower and get a faster that will match the other .

I did not buy them at the same time nor the same place. The new kit is the one that is 667MHz. I guess I can ask Mushkin about it and see what they say. I bought the newest kit from Newegg. If I need to I can see about getting them replaced I guess. If I need to.

Thanks for the help. :) 

Tradesman1 said:
The model was prob updated between the manufacturing dates, what shows in max bandwidth is simply the default boot freq of the set - doesn't have anything to do with performance or the base specs of the DRAM, CPU-Z has a few oddities that are often misunderstood, see my info thread here:

http://www.gskill.us/forum/showthread.php?t=10565

Thanks for the link to that thread. That makes me feel a bit better about them. I guess they are from different batches at different times then. I think I will still ask Mushkin about it just to be certain, but for now I am very satisfied thanks to reading that thread on CPU-Z that you linked.

Thank you. :) 
m
0
l
a c 539 à CPUs
a c 1948 } Memory
November 6, 2013 11:31:56 PM

No worries, they are common misconceptions, wrote that a few years ago and updated to that version, DRAM is probalbly the most misunderstood part of a rig and can get frustrating for many ;)  Have fun !
m
0
l
a c 147 à CPUs
a b } Memory
November 7, 2013 1:02:19 AM

What matters MOST is:

a) Bandwidth (performance) is as rated, and
b) MEMTEST shows no write errors.

Running at 1866MHz CAS9, with no errors is great. Put your mind at ease.
m
0
l
!