Solved

Best 500 Watt PSU

I'm looking for a *decent* Power Supply for a 7870. I already know that there is a 500 watt minimum, and that's what I'm going with, simply because I'm on a STRICT budget. I have $400 and so far I'm getting the MSI Radeon HD 7870 GHZ Edition *For my dual monitor setup; I'm so happy about it*, A DVI-I to VGA Adapter, and the

***Rosewill Stallion Series RD500-2DB***

Plus I owe someone.
Anyway, it's going to cost me, after tax, $391. I'm looking for a cheaper PSU that still offers at LEAST 500 Watts.
Yes I know of the dangers of an exploding computer... Right now I'm running a GTX 650 with a

***ThermalTake PP-350NL1NC-A*** 350 Watt

Anyway...Suggestions?

Don't bother posting after 12/1/13 As I'll have already made my purchase.

Best answer will be selected by the second...If anyone cares...

***********************************************UPDATE**********************************************
I've changed to the ***Antec NeoECO C*** 520 Watt PSU
Due to hearing nothing but good, and a semi-decent price.

THANKS TO YOU GUY'S, THE FINAL AMOUNT HAS GONE DOWN TO $384!!!
6 answers Last reply Best Answer
More about 500 watt psu
  1. Best answer
    This is really good mow.
    http://pcpartpicker.com/part/rosewill-power-supply-capstone550

    PCPartPicker part list / Price breakdown by merchant / Benchmarks

    Power Supply: Rosewill Capstone 550W 80+ Gold Certified ATX Power Supply ($49.99 @ Newegg)
    Total: $49.99
    (Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available.)
    (Generated by PCPartPicker 2013-11-26 05:59 EST-0500)

    Read this. http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Rosewill-CAPSTONE-550M-Power-Supply-Review/1584

    Really good gives lot more power than it is labeled for.
    Over 620w to 100% load.

    And final words.
    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Rosewill-CAPSTONE-550M-Power-Supply-Review/1584/11

    If this guy says it is outstanding PSU then it is.
    Best 550w psu in market up to this date.
    Same level quality cost normal near 100$
  2. PCPartPicker part list: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/1dhZD
    Price breakdown by merchant: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/1dhZD/by_merchant/
    Benchmarks: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/1dhZD/benchmarks/

    Video Card: MSI Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition 2GB Video Card ($129.99 @ Newegg)
    Power Supply: Corsair CX 500W 80+ Bronze Certified Semi-Modular ATX Power Supply ($44.99 @ Newegg)
    Total: $174.98
    (Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available.)
    (Generated by PCPartPicker 2013-11-26 05:59 EST-0500)
  3. Good deal on the Antec Neo Eco
    Made by Seasonic, arguably the best PSU maker right now

    Antec Neo Eco 520C $39.99 after mail in rebate
    http://pcpartpicker.com/part/antec-power-supply-neoeco520c

    Special price ends 11/28/2013
  4. My vote goes to rosewill capstone too.
  5. Neither PSU you have selected will be sufficient or even stable enough. I would go with this one -

    XFX Core edition 550w 80+ Bronze certified PSU - http://pcpartpicker.com/part/xfx-power-supply-p1550sxxb9

    I personally have this one and it runs quiet and is very stable. Will run your setup no problem at all.
Ask a new question

Read More

Power Supplies Components Dual Monitors ghz 7870 psu MSI-Microstar