Driver reported AGP speed capability incorrect

Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

I have a PNY FX5700Ultra graphics card with the 61.76 driver and the
coolbits2 reg mod installed. I have noticed that with the 61.76 driver
and the 56.04 driver the AGP speed capability reported for this
card is 2X. I know that this card is capable of running up to 8X. I also
know that the 52.13 driver correctly reports the AGP capacbilty as 8x.
Anybody have any ideas about why the AGP capability is being reported
incorrectly by the newer drivers? The drivers all report the motherboard
AGP speed capablity incorrectly as 2X. I know that it is 4X. Any ideas
on this as well? I would like to get my system to run at 4X if at all
possible. It currently runs 2X. I realize this may not produce much of a
boost, but with my system I need every little bit I can get.

Thanks Much for any assistance you can provide.
JS

Video card: PNY FX5700Ultra, 128MByte, 8X
Current Video Driver: 61.76, Coolbits2 installed
M/B: HP (ASUS Pegasus) VIA Apollo Pro133A/T, VT82C59B SouthBridge
CPU: PentiumIII 733MHz
O/S: Win98SE, 768MBytes PC133 SDRAM
5 answers Last reply
More about driver reported speed capability incorrect
  1. Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

    I once had the same motherboard (Asus P3V4x). VIA's chipset implementation
    just wasn't that robust and cannot maintain 4x reliably. If you slapped a
    Radeon 9800 in there, I wouldn't be surprised if ATi's SmartGART driver
    panel also displayed 2x.

    No matter, though, as there won't be a speed boost with 4x enabled. There is
    a sizable improvement between PCI mode and 1x, and some less drastic jumps
    between 1x and 2x, but next to nothing between 2x and 4x/8x. See:
    http://www.sudhian.com/showdocs.cfm?aid=554

    --
    "War is the continuation of politics by other means.
    It can therefore be said that politics is war without
    bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."


    "JS" <JS@huh.wha> wrote in message
    news:Xns9535161FBD852JShuhwha@127.0.0.1...
    > I have a PNY FX5700Ultra graphics card with the 61.76 driver and the
    > coolbits2 reg mod installed. I have noticed that with the 61.76 driver
    > and the 56.04 driver the AGP speed capability reported for this
    > card is 2X. I know that this card is capable of running up to 8X. I also
    > know that the 52.13 driver correctly reports the AGP capacbilty as 8x.
    > Anybody have any ideas about why the AGP capability is being reported
    > incorrectly by the newer drivers? The drivers all report the motherboard
    > AGP speed capablity incorrectly as 2X. I know that it is 4X. Any ideas
    > on this as well? I would like to get my system to run at 4X if at all
    > possible. It currently runs 2X. I realize this may not produce much of a
    > boost, but with my system I need every little bit I can get.
    >
    > Thanks Much for any assistance you can provide.
    > JS
    >
    > Video card: PNY FX5700Ultra, 128MByte, 8X
    > Current Video Driver: 61.76, Coolbits2 installed
    > M/B: HP (ASUS Pegasus) VIA Apollo Pro133A/T, VT82C59B SouthBridge
    > CPU: PentiumIII 733MHz
    > O/S: Win98SE, 768MBytes PC133 SDRAM
  2. Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

    the chipset is 2x agp that is what the card will run at....not even a nudge
    faster
    "First of One" <daxinfx@yahoo.com> wrote in message
    news:QlUOc.1$%jc1.0@news04.bloor.is.net.cable.rogers.com...
    > I once had the same motherboard (Asus P3V4x). VIA's chipset implementation
    > just wasn't that robust and cannot maintain 4x reliably. If you slapped a
    > Radeon 9800 in there, I wouldn't be surprised if ATi's SmartGART driver
    > panel also displayed 2x.
    >
    > No matter, though, as there won't be a speed boost with 4x enabled. There
    is
    > a sizable improvement between PCI mode and 1x, and some less drastic jumps
    > between 1x and 2x, but next to nothing between 2x and 4x/8x. See:
    > http://www.sudhian.com/showdocs.cfm?aid=554
    >
    > --
    > "War is the continuation of politics by other means.
    > It can therefore be said that politics is war without
    > bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."
    >
    >
    > "JS" <JS@huh.wha> wrote in message
    > news:Xns9535161FBD852JShuhwha@127.0.0.1...
    > > I have a PNY FX5700Ultra graphics card with the 61.76 driver and the
    > > coolbits2 reg mod installed. I have noticed that with the 61.76 driver
    > > and the 56.04 driver the AGP speed capability reported for this
    > > card is 2X. I know that this card is capable of running up to 8X. I also
    > > know that the 52.13 driver correctly reports the AGP capacbilty as 8x.
    > > Anybody have any ideas about why the AGP capability is being reported
    > > incorrectly by the newer drivers? The drivers all report the motherboard
    > > AGP speed capablity incorrectly as 2X. I know that it is 4X. Any ideas
    > > on this as well? I would like to get my system to run at 4X if at all
    > > possible. It currently runs 2X. I realize this may not produce much of a
    > > boost, but with my system I need every little bit I can get.
    > >
    > > Thanks Much for any assistance you can provide.
    > > JS
    > >
    > > Video card: PNY FX5700Ultra, 128MByte, 8X
    > > Current Video Driver: 61.76, Coolbits2 installed
    > > M/B: HP (ASUS Pegasus) VIA Apollo Pro133A/T, VT82C59B SouthBridge
    > > CPU: PentiumIII 733MHz
    > > O/S: Win98SE, 768MBytes PC133 SDRAM
    >
    >
  3. Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

    edit: i looked on Via's website and to back up my statement here is what it
    says
    Product Overview
    With its 133MHz Front Side Bus, the VIA Apollo Pro133 chipset optimizes the
    performance of Intel? Pentium? III, Intel? CeleronT and VIA C3T processors
    while its highly scaleable asynchronous bus design also makes it the ideal
    solution to fully harness processor FSB speeds of 66/100/133MHz. Through its
    advanced memory controller architecture, the VIA Apollo Pro133 chipset
    supports up to 1.5GB of high-speed PC133 SDRAM and VC133 DRAM. These
    advanced memory technologies provide the bandwidth and performance necessary
    for even the most demanding Internet and 3D graphics applications at a
    minimal cost premium over PC100 SDRAM. The AGP2X interface on the VIA Apollo
    Pro133 chipset ensures vivid 3D graphics and video performance while the ATA
    66 interface helps boost system performance by providing a high-speed
    connection to powerful ATA 66 Hard Disk Drives, delivering maximum sustained
    data transfer rates of 66MB/sec.


    "ME" <cliffro69@hotmail.com> wrote in message
    news:sDGPc.1250$1D4.211@fe1.columbus.rr.com...
    > the chipset is 2x agp that is what the card will run at....not even a
    nudge
    > faster
    > "First of One" <daxinfx@yahoo.com> wrote in message
    > news:QlUOc.1$%jc1.0@news04.bloor.is.net.cable.rogers.com...
    > > I once had the same motherboard (Asus P3V4x). VIA's chipset
    implementation
    > > just wasn't that robust and cannot maintain 4x reliably. If you slapped
    a
    > > Radeon 9800 in there, I wouldn't be surprised if ATi's SmartGART driver
    > > panel also displayed 2x.
    > >
    > > No matter, though, as there won't be a speed boost with 4x enabled.
    There
    > is
    > > a sizable improvement between PCI mode and 1x, and some less drastic
    jumps
    > > between 1x and 2x, but next to nothing between 2x and 4x/8x. See:
    > > http://www.sudhian.com/showdocs.cfm?aid=554
    > >
    > > --
    > > "War is the continuation of politics by other means.
    > > It can therefore be said that politics is war without
    > > bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."
    > >
    > >
    > > "JS" <JS@huh.wha> wrote in message
    > > news:Xns9535161FBD852JShuhwha@127.0.0.1...
    > > > I have a PNY FX5700Ultra graphics card with the 61.76 driver and the
    > > > coolbits2 reg mod installed. I have noticed that with the 61.76 driver
    > > > and the 56.04 driver the AGP speed capability reported for this
    > > > card is 2X. I know that this card is capable of running up to 8X. I
    also
    > > > know that the 52.13 driver correctly reports the AGP capacbilty as 8x.
    > > > Anybody have any ideas about why the AGP capability is being reported
    > > > incorrectly by the newer drivers? The drivers all report the
    motherboard
    > > > AGP speed capablity incorrectly as 2X. I know that it is 4X. Any ideas
    > > > on this as well? I would like to get my system to run at 4X if at all
    > > > possible. It currently runs 2X. I realize this may not produce much of
    a
    > > > boost, but with my system I need every little bit I can get.
    > > >
    > > > Thanks Much for any assistance you can provide.
    > > > JS
    > > >
    > > > Video card: PNY FX5700Ultra, 128MByte, 8X
    > > > Current Video Driver: 61.76, Coolbits2 installed
    > > > M/B: HP (ASUS Pegasus) VIA Apollo Pro133A/T, VT82C59B SouthBridge
    > > > CPU: PentiumIII 733MHz
    > > > O/S: Win98SE, 768MBytes PC133 SDRAM
    > >
    > >
    >
    >
  4. Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

    "ME" <cliffro69@hotmail.com> wrote in
    news:dJGPc.4445$975.2564@fe2.columbus.rr.com:

    > VIA Apollo Pro133A/T, V

    The VIA site says that the Pro133A runs 4X. Note the 'Pro133A' vice
    'Pro133'. Thanks for help anyway. I have specifically checked the chip
    markings to verify it is the chipset that runs 4X.
  5. Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia (More info?)

    A link would've sufficed. As JS pointed out, the Apollo 133*A* was capable
    of AGP4x, at least on paper. Back in those days VIA always need an "A"
    revision of each chipset to get things right:

    Apollo 133A (P3)
    KT133A (AMD)
    KT266A (AMD)

    In fact, when boards with the KT333 chipset came out, many cynics were
    holding back their dollars waiting for the KT333A, which never came into
    existence.

    --
    "War is the continuation of politics by other means.
    It can therefore be said that politics is war without
    bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."


    "ME" <cliffro69@hotmail.com> wrote in message
    news:dJGPc.4445$975.2564@fe2.columbus.rr.com...
    > edit: i looked on Via's website and to back up my statement here is what
    it
    > says
    <snip>
Ask a new question

Read More

Nvidia Graphics