Closed Solved

Windows 7 cannot resolve local hostname/DNS, Internet names are OK

I have searched the Internet, and this forum, far and wide, and haven't found many that have this problem, so I think it might be something stupid I overlooked or something to that effect.

Machine Specs:
Fujitsu p1620 (netbook sized convertible laptop)
Intel Core 2 Duo @1.2ghz
2GB RAM
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit, I installed
Atheros AR5006EXS Wifi
All drivers have come from the Fugitsu website, and all were intended for Windows 7

Misc Background:
I keep the machine mostly updated, and as of right now, there are no updates waiting. there are 17 updates. I am installing them as I write this.

I do not use a 3rd party firewall, and as far as I can tell I have disabled the Windows firewall (I completely disabled it while troubleshooting this problem). I do not have any resident anti-malware program running. I do have Dropbox, a VNC server, and DAEMON Tools Lite running, in addition to a few driver apps (video card, biometric reader).

I am using Windows to manage wifi and not the Atheros client utility.

Problem:
My problem is that windows explorer, the command line, a VNC client, etc.. cannot make use of another computer's (on the local network) name to connect. ie ping alveolatehollow (one of my servers) returns "ping could not find host xxx. please check the name and try again." This is my only windows 7 machine, and this used to work. All of my other machines (running win2000 server, 2003 or XP, and an android phone) do not have this same problem. If I ping www.google.com, I can get a reply from an IP address. Yahoo and google come back as different IP addresses, so I'm pretty sure Comcast DNS hijacking isnt the issue here (it would come back as only the one IP if that were true). My web browser (Firefox, up to date) can access Internet pages fine by name, but not the local webserver by name. In all services that have this problem, I can use the IP address of the machine and do what I want.

What I have done to try to fix this:
I have looked at my hosts file, I only have the loopback in there.
Disabled homegroups.
Disabled ipv6 for my wifi adapter.
Rebooted.
Ran the windows troubleshooter (wasnt sure what to expect, so I was hoping it was smart)
Asked a few people I know who have windows 7, they've never seen this behaviour.
Searched on google. I was not able to find anyone with the same problem, so I think its something small I have overlooked, or maybe haven contracted some malware.
Made sure the firewall was disabled. Then found out that there was a lot more to disabling the firewall than just unchecking a box.
Made sure that no DNS servers were defined in the TCP/IP properties (adapter is set for DHCP).


Side note: I had to disable power management on this wifi adapter b/c in Windows 7 it would have dropouts (I had XP table ton this machine before I upgraded it and did not have the same problem).

Side note #2: the free windows XP VM, XP Mode, can resolve the name just fine when I tie it directly to the network adapter, but not if I use NAT.

Has anyone here seen this problem or know where to start to try to fix it?

*update 12-04-2010*

Ok, still having the same problem, but I have a better description now.

ipconfig /flushdns does not help. nslookup also does not find any hostname that I use, and it connects to Comcasts (my ISP) DNS server. NetBIOS over tcpip is set to auto based on the dns setting, and is enabled in ipconfi /all.

I jumped onto other networks with windows 7 machines, and while I can't ping their hostnames, I can see the Win7 machine in windows explorer.
18 answers Last reply Best Answer
More about windows resolve local hostname internet names
  1. Try flushing the DNS cache, from a cmd prompt with admin rights execute ipconfig<space>/flushdns
  2. das_stig said:
    Try flushing the DNS cache, from a cmd prompt with admin rights execute ipconfig<space>/flushdns



    Sorry, that was somehing i tried that i forgot to add to the list. I'll try it again when I firevthat machine back up tho.
  3. The older operating systems like Windows XP uses Netbios broadcasts to resolve netbios computer names. It might be disabled on your Windows 7.

    Do an ipconfig /all and check for Netbios enabled/disabled.
  4. Ok, still having the same problem, but I have a better description now.

    ipconfig /flushdns does not help. nslookup also does not find any hostname that I use, and it connects to Comcasts (my ISP) DNS server. NetBIOS over tcpip is set to auto based ont he dns setting, and is enabled in ipconfi /all.

    I jumped onto other networks with windows 7 machines, and while I can't ping their hostnames, I can see the Win7 machine in windows explorer.

    Results of ipconfig /all

    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : p1620
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5006EXS Wireless Network Adapte
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx (removed)
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 04, 2010 9:17:29 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 05, 2010 9:17:29 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
    net Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xx.xx.xx (removed)
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.ga.comcast.net.:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.11%25(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:28ab:103b:3f57:fef4(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::28ab:103b:3f57:fef4%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{69FBEA71-7DE5-482C-BFB3-7529E370D338}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>


    I'm not sure what these tunneling adapters are, they do not show up in the network sharing center when I try to modify device settings. I think I will try removing the adapter (in the OS, not physically), and looking into these tunneling adapters. I will also add another wifi adapter and disable the current one and see if that changes things.
  5. Ok, so I've done a couple of things and wanted to update the board. I have uninstalled the wifi adapter (in device manager), and used the Fujitsu atheros driver that is posted. I was not able to find a driver on the atheros site (seems weird to me, anyone know any different?).

    My girlfriends machine running windows 7 also pops up in the network view. I am currently about to try the different wifi adapter.

    Should this thread be moved to the networking section maybe? I thought it was a windows 7 issue, but maybe its just a networking thing.
  6. It's nothing to do with your Windows 7 setup (other than what has already been said about NetBIOS and TCP/IP). Your router isn't set up as a DNS server. It needs to be, with DHCP set to give that as the DNS server to use. How exactly you do that depends upon the make and model of your router. The manual should tell you.
  7. Ijack said:
    It's nothing to do with your Windows 7 setup (other than what has already been said about NetBIOS and TCP/IP). Your router isn't set up as a DNS server. It needs to be, with DHCP set to give that as the DNS server to use. How exactly you do that depends upon the make and model of your router. The manual should tell you.


    I am inclined to believe that, BUT:

    Then how did this work before? It wasn't a 1 time deal: for several months it worked and then crapped out.

    Why do the other machines on my network (including the other win7 box) do what I am trying to do with them?
  8. If you know how configure the Wireless router, reset it, install the latest Firmware available, configure it and try again.
  9. allanonmage said:
    I am inclined to believe that, BUT:

    Then how did this work before? It wasn't a 1 time deal: for several months it worked and then crapped out.

    Why do the other machines on my network (including the other win7 box) do what I am trying to do with them?

    I'm confused. In your OP you say "This is my only Windows 7 machine", now you say "including the other Win7 box".

    Anyway, you're talking about IP - pinging, nslookup, /flushdns, etc., and you say that your computer is set to look at an external DNS server. There is no way that an external server can know anything about your internal IP addresses as they are on a non-routable network (192.168.1.0). If you want DNS resolution to find addresses for machines on your internal network you must have a DNS server on that internal network that your computers look at. That will normally be your router.

    Your other computers are seeing each other via NetBIOS, which is a broadcast protocol and doesn't need a name server (although a WINS server can help). I'm sure that with a bit of messing about you could get your Windows 7 machine to work this way too (although you still won't be able to ping, etc.) - but it's much easier just to set your router as a DNS server and use IP only.

    Edit: You could try going into the Advanced Properties for IP4 for your adapter, go to the "WINS" tab and click "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP". That may (or may not) solve the problem.
  10. When you mention that this has worked before but stopped doing so, something must have changed. Since name resolution for your local computers can never be done by an external DNS server, you must in some way do this local.

    One way is to set up a Windows server running internal DNS and forward to your external DNS. This is most likely very overkill. Another way is to see if your router can act as a DNS server and be dynamicly updated by your clients or perhaps the DHCP server. This might also be too much effort.

    The simplest way would be to use Windows LAN resolution, for example Netbios broadcasts to resolve names. Since Netbios seems to be started, but not working you can check some things.

    To verify that Netbios is active, run from the command prompt:

    nbtstat -a (To check which name you have "registred" = claimed on the network)

    nbtstat -r (To check if you have managed to resolve any other names)

    Since netbios name resolution needs certain ports open to work (from memory udp/137 or udp/138) it might be a firewall issue. Have you installed any 3rd party FW lately? Have you changed any rules in the Windows Firewall? Have you perhaps by mistake changed from the Private profile to the Public? This would likely block this.
  11. ricno said:
    When you mention that this has worked before but stopped doing so, something must have changed. Since name resolution for your local computers can never be done by an external DNS server, you must in some way do this local.

    One way is to set up a Windows server running internal DNS and forward to your external DNS. This is most likely very overkill. Another way is to see if your router can act as a DNS server and be dynamicly updated by your clients or perhaps the DHCP server. This might also be too much effort.

    The simplest way would be to use Windows LAN resolution, for example Netbios broadcasts to resolve names. Since Netbios seems to be started, but not working you can check some things.

    To verify that Netbios is active, run from the command prompt:

    nbtstat -a (To check which name you have "registred" = claimed on the network)

    nbtstat -r (To check if you have managed to resolve any other names)

    Since netbios name resolution needs certain ports open to work (from memory udp/137 or udp/138) it might be a firewall issue. Have you installed any 3rd party FW lately? Have you changed any rules in the Windows Firewall? Have you perhaps by mistake changed from the Private profile to the Public? This would likely block this.



    I am pretty sure at this point that I am dealing with a netBIOS problem, and nothing to do with DNS. At the time of the OP, I was not sure which one I am dealing with.

    nbtstat -a <hostname> gives me the following:

    [cpp]
    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>nbtstat -a p1620

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.11] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    P1620 <20> UNIQUE Registered
    P1620 <00> UNIQUE Registered
    MINE <00> GROUP Registered
    MINE <1E> GROUP Registered

    MAC Address = 00-1B-9E-AF-79-09


    Wireless Network Connection 2:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    Host not found.

    Hamachi:
    Node IpAddress: [5.188.143.79] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    P1620 <20> UNIQUE Registered
    P1620 <00> UNIQUE Registered
    MINE <00> GROUP Registered
    MINE <1E> GROUP Registered
    MINE <1D> UNIQUE Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

    MAC Address = 7A-79-05-BC-8F-4F


    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>
    [/cpp]

    nbtstat -r gives me

    [cpp]
    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>nbtstat -r

    NetBIOS Names Resolution and Registration Statistics
    ----------------------------------------------------

    Resolved By Broadcast = 0
    Resolved By Name Server = 0

    Registered By Broadcast = 0
    Registered By Name Server = 0

    C:\Users\Dan Whaley>
    [/cpp]

    At this point, I definitely think that for some reason this machine is not resolving netBIOS names. I've looked through the help file for nbtstat and ran a few different options. I've also scoured the net, finding tidbits to things to check. I still haven't ruled out malware, so I tried hijackthis (log below), but nothing seemed fishy there. I checked to make sure that the DNS service is running (I know its not DNS, but that was a suggestion on another thread). Since windows 7 doesn't have a "repair" option like XP does, I found out what that repair button did and tried that too c/o:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/1376-repair-wireless-network-2.html

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /registerdns
    netsh interface ip delete arpcache
    nbtstat -R

    I do not use a 3rd party firewall, and I have disabled the Windows firewall, and also disabled the advanced firewall to the best of my ability. At this point, it might be a good idea for a mod to move this thread to the networking section. Or I can re-compile my post and post it there since we have made SOME headway on it.


    [cpp]
    Hijack this log:
    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
    Scan saved at 1:18:20 PM, on 12/4/2010
    Platform: Windows 7 (WinNT 6.00.3504)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.7600.16671)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\WISPTIS.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\ink\TabTip.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
    C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
    C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RtHDVCpl.exe
    C:\Windows\System32\igfxtray.exe
    C:\Windows\System32\hkcmd.exe
    C:\Windows\System32\igfxpers.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fingerprint Sensor\ATSwpNav.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\QuickTouch.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\BtnHnd\BtnHnd.exe
    C:\Program Files\AlpsPoint\ApMain.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\TrayManager.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\BtnHnd\BtnHndHkb.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe
    C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\hqtray.exe
    C:\Windows\Samsung\PanelMgr\SSMMgr.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\AlpsPoint\ApMsgFwd.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Utils\FjDspMon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Utils\fjevents.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Utils\FjLidMon.exe
    C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe
    C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\igfxext.exe
    C:\Program Files\Fujitech\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
    C:\Users\Dan Whaley\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Ink\InputPersonalization.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Webteh\BSplayer\bsplayer.exe
    C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\vncviewer.exe
    C:\Dumping Ground\HijackThis.exe
    C:\Windows\system32\mmc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RtHDVCpl] C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RtHDVCpl.exe -s
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\Windows\system32\igfxtray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\Windows\system32\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\Windows\system32\igfxpers.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATSwpNav] "C:\Program Files\Fingerprint Sensor\ATSwpNav" -run
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FjStrtAp] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Utils\FjStrtAp.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadFujitsuQuickTouch] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\QuickTouch.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadBtnHnd] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\BtnHnd\BtnHnd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ApMain] C:\Program Files\AlpsPoint\ApMain.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PSUtility] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\TrayManager.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSUtility] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\SSUtility\FJSSDMN.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadFUJ02E3] C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VMware hqtray] "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\hqtray.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Samsung PanelMgr] C:\Windows\Samsung\PanelMgr\SSMMgr.exe /autorun
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools Lite] "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe" -autorun
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
    O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
    O4 - Startup: Dropbox.lnk = Dan Whaley\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe
    O4 - Startup: hamachi.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hamachi\hamachi.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: BTTray.lnk = ?
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Send To &Bluetooth - C:\Program Files\Fujitech\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm
    O9 - Extra button: Run WinHTTrack - {36ECAF82-3300-8F84-092E-AFF36D6C7040} - C:\Program Files\WinHTTrack\WinHTTrackIEBar.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Launch WinHTTrack - {36ECAF82-3300-8F84-092E-AFF36D6C7040} - C:\Program Files\WinHTTrack\WinHTTrackIEBar.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
    O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\vmware\vmware player\vsocklib.dll
    O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\vmware\vmware player\vsocklib.dll
    O16 - DPF: {45830FF9-D9E6-4F41-86ED-B266933D8E90} (RtspVaPgCtrlNew Class) - http://192.168.1.20/RtspVaPgDec.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9732FB42-C321-11D1-836F-00A0C993F125} (mhLabel Class) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/mhLbl.cab
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O23 - Service: Agere Modem Call Progress Audio (AgereModemAudio) - LSI Corporation - C:\Program Files\LSI SoftModem\agrsmsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: AuthenTec Fingerprint Service (ATService) - AuthenTec, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Fingerprint Sensor\AtService.exe
    O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - WIDCOMM, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Fujitech\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
    O23 - Service: O2Flash Memory Service (O2Flash) - O2Micro International - C:\Windows\system32\o2flash.exe
    O23 - Service: PowerSavingUtilityService - FUJITSU LIMITED - C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\PSUService.exe
    O23 - Service: VMware Agent Service (ufad-ws60) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\vmware-ufad.exe
    O23 - Service: uvnc_service - UltraVNC - C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\WinVNC.exe
    O23 - Service: VMware Authorization Service (VMAuthdService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\vmware-authd.exe
    O23 - Service: VMware DHCP Service (VMnetDHCP) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
    O23 - Service: VMware USB Arbitration Service (VMUSBArbService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\VMware\USB\vmware-usbarbitrator.exe
    O23 - Service: VMware NAT Service - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnat.exe

    --
    End of file - 7679 bytes
    [/cpp]
  12. Dear "allanonmage",

    Sorry for putting back this question on the table... But I have exactly the same symptoms than the one you described!

    All the tests you've done were done for me also... I didn't change anything neither on my network conf nor on my Win 7 conf...

    Did you manage to understand what happened? And to solve it in the meantime?

    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Max
  13. Micekiller said:
    Dear "allanonmage",

    Sorry for putting back this question on the table... But I have exactly the same symptoms than the one you described!

    All the tests you've done were done for me also... I didn't change anything neither on my network conf nor on my Win 7 conf...

    Did you manage to understand what happened? And to solve it in the meantime?

    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Max


    Nope, haven't found a fix yet. It is related to netBIOS rather than DNS, and a lot of advice seems to be relating to DNS. I don't think the two mix at any point, so I'm thoroughly cornfroozled. The nbtstat is a good tool, but it's not fixing anything on my machine, so I'm not sure where to go next :-/

    Ive started looking into malware, but haven't ran very many utilites to detect it. I think I will try enabling the firewall and see if that changes anything.
  14. allanonmage said:
    Nope, haven't found a fix yet. It is related to netBIOS rather than DNS, and a lot of advice seems to be relating to DNS. I don't think the two mix at any point, so I'm thoroughly cornfroozled. The nbtstat is a good tool, but it's not fixing anything on my machine, so I'm not sure where to go next :-/

    Ive started looking into malware, but haven't ran very many utilites to detect it. I think I will try enabling the firewall and see if that changes anything.


    Thank you very much for your answer.

    I more or less stucked with this too, but will try to spend sometime tonight (I'm in France) to try solving this.

    One additionnal test that I've just done: on a completely different network (I'm now @ home and was @ the office earlier) I have exactly the same problem... despite the fact that I'm on a different routeur, with a completely different IP addresses plan.

    I've tried almost all kind of firewall conf for now and it didn't change anything.

    Of course I'll let you know in case I find something.
    It looks like we are quite alone with this...
  15. Best answer
    Dear allanonmage,

    It's fixed on my side now!
    So I would bet it will be on your side too...

    You should visit this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903267/en-us

    I've found this by noticing that in your case, like in mine, your ipconfig /all notified:
    Quote:
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer


    Just to let you know:
    - I've applied the manual fix recommended by Microsoft (not the "Fix it" patch) by editing the registry db;
    - After restarted everything works perfectly, I can browse by Network and ping all computer by their names.
    - an "ipconfig /all" now give me "Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid".


    I absolutely don't know how this could have happened but to share with you, I recently uninstalled a VPN client software (Netgear). This is the only thing I could see as recent changes that might have changed something in my computer settings. Other than this, I regularly update drivers + win updates...

    I also really often use different networks...

    Hope this will help you!!

    Max
  16. Best answer selected by allanonmage.
  17. Micekiller said:
    Dear allanonmage,

    It's fixed on my side now!
    So I would bet it will be on your side too...

    You should visit this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903267/en-us

    I've found this by noticing that in your case, like in mine, your ipconfig /all notified:
    Quote:
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer


    Just to let you know:
    - I've applied the manual fix recommended by Microsoft (not the "Fix it" patch) by editing the registry db;
    - After restarted everything works perfectly, I can browse by Network and ping all computer by their names.
    - an "ipconfig /all" now give me "Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid".


    I absolutely don't know how this could have happened but to share with you, I recently uninstalled a VPN client software (Netgear). This is the only thing I could see as recent changes that might have changed something in my computer settings. Other than this, I regularly update drivers + win updates...

    I also really often use different networks...

    Hope this will help you!!

    Max



    DUDE THAT"S AWESOME!!!!! IT WORKED!!!

    How did you find that? In looking through the text of the article, nothing there seems to correspond to what was happening. I have never found the workgroup list(s) to be reliable, so I would have never thought that a PC not showing up there to be important.
  18. This topic has been closed by Mousemonkey
Ask a new question

Read More

Windows 7 Internet