Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

Computer configured in ACPI Multiprocessor but only using ..

Last response: in Windows XP
Share
September 8, 2004 6:51:30 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Hi,

I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).

My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.

I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.

thanks in advance.
Anonymous
a b à CPUs
September 8, 2004 9:04:59 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Windows XP Home Edition supports one (1) CPU.
Windows XP Professional supports one (1) or two (2) CPUs.
Which version of Windows XP did you install?

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows XP - Shell/User

Be Smart! Protect Your PC!
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/defaul...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Eddie" wrote:

| Hi,
|
| I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
| up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
| manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
| Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
| only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
| affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).
|
| My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
| registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
|
| I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.
|
| thanks in advance.
September 8, 2004 9:05:02 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Hi,

I installed Windows XP Professional


"Carey Frisch [MVP]" wrote:

> Windows XP Home Edition supports one (1) CPU.
> Windows XP Professional supports one (1) or two (2) CPUs.
> Which version of Windows XP did you install?
>
> --
> Carey Frisch
> Microsoft MVP
> Windows XP - Shell/User
>
> Be Smart! Protect Your PC!
> http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/defaul...
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> "Eddie" wrote:
>
> | Hi,
> |
> | I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
> | up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
> | manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
> | Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
> | only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
> | affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).
> |
> | My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
> | registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
> |
> | I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.
> |
> | thanks in advance.
>
Related resources
Anonymous
a b à CPUs
September 9, 2004 6:15:46 AM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Eddie wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it
> set it up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in
> the device manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a
> single cpu pc. Also, in the task manager under performace, you should
> see 2 cpu graphs I only see one and in the processes tab I don't have
> the option to 'Set affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on
> a certain cpu).
>
> My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
> registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
>
> I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related
> problem.
>
> thanks in advance.



Windows missed the boat when it came to choosing the correct HAL.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;299340

You want the ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL.

***Note The screen displays only two computer types at a time. To scroll up
or down to view the complete list, use the arrow keys.



You will need to perform an upgrade aka repair install.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
September 9, 2004 5:17:03 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Hi S. Heenan,

The computer is configured using ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL.



"S.Heenan" wrote:

> Eddie wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it
> > set it up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in
> > the device manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a
> > single cpu pc. Also, in the task manager under performace, you should
> > see 2 cpu graphs I only see one and in the processes tab I don't have
> > the option to 'Set affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on
> > a certain cpu).
> >
> > My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
> > registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
> >
> > I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related
> > problem.
> >
> > thanks in advance.
>
>
>
> Windows missed the boat when it came to choosing the correct HAL.
> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;299340
>
> You want the ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL.
>
> ***Note The screen displays only two computer types at a time. To scroll up
> or down to view the complete list, use the arrow keys.
>
>
>
> You will need to perform an upgrade aka repair install.
> http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
>
>
>
Anonymous
a b à CPUs
September 10, 2004 1:41:25 AM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

I guess you didn't read and/or comprehend where the OP said "set it up as
ACPI Multiprocessor PC" and "both cpu's are listed in the device manager" -
both being a dead giveaway XP recognized both CPU's and installed the
correct HAL.

--

Star Fleet Admiral Q @ your service

*************************************************

"S.Heenan" <sheenan@wahs.ac> wrote in message
news:m1P%c.362650$gE.361543@pd7tw3no...
> Eddie wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it
>> set it up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in
>> the device manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a
>> single cpu pc. Also, in the task manager under performace, you should
>> see 2 cpu graphs I only see one and in the processes tab I don't have
>> the option to 'Set affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on
>> a certain cpu).
>>
>> My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
>> registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
>>
>> I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related
>> problem.
>>
>> thanks in advance.
>
>
>
> Windows missed the boat when it came to choosing the correct HAL.
> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;299340
>
> You want the ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL.
>
> ***Note The screen displays only two computer types at a time. To scroll
> up or down to view the complete list, use the arrow keys.
>
>
>
> You will need to perform an upgrade aka repair install.
> http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
>
>
Anonymous
a b à CPUs
September 10, 2004 2:50:59 AM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

What benchmarks are you using? It may be that the benchmark utility is
unable to utilize both CPU's or is not configured to. To see both CPU
graphs in Task Manager, click Performance Tab, click View-CPU
History-One Graph Per CPU. For Set Affinity, this really should be
there though I believe the only way to use this is if you have two
PHYSICAL processors. I am unable to use this on my HT processor. If
you are able to, it might be a good idea to backup your data (image the
drive maybe), and do a clean install of Windows and see if the problem
is still there. If it is, it may be the way your hardware is configured
(meaning BIOS settings, jumpers, etc.). You can always put the old
image back on too. Don't fully trust images though, make sure to backup
important data to a CD or DVD as well as the image ;) 

----
Nathan McNulty


Eddie wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
> up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
> manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
> Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
> only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
> affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).
>
> My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
> registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
>
> I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.
>
> thanks in advance.
September 10, 2004 3:31:01 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

Hi Nathan,

Sisoft Sandra is the benchmark util and it detects it as using both cpu's
but the specs only give me the equivalent of 1 cpu. Also, One Graph Per CPU
is what its set to. But I only see 1 graph. Set affinity should work because
I have 2 physical processors and the system is configured and was setup
through the install to use the ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL. This is a very
wierd problem because I haven't changed anything in my BIOS from when I had
the two older Athlon 2000+ MP cpus which worked fine. AMD got back to me yet
again and says they don't suspect it being a CPU problem. I'm going to go
through the bios again and see but I doubt there's anything in there.

Thanks.

"Nathan McNulty" wrote:

> What benchmarks are you using? It may be that the benchmark utility is
> unable to utilize both CPU's or is not configured to. To see both CPU
> graphs in Task Manager, click Performance Tab, click View-CPU
> History-One Graph Per CPU. For Set Affinity, this really should be
> there though I believe the only way to use this is if you have two
> PHYSICAL processors. I am unable to use this on my HT processor. If
> you are able to, it might be a good idea to backup your data (image the
> drive maybe), and do a clean install of Windows and see if the problem
> is still there. If it is, it may be the way your hardware is configured
> (meaning BIOS settings, jumpers, etc.). You can always put the old
> image back on too. Don't fully trust images though, make sure to backup
> important data to a CD or DVD as well as the image ;) 
>
> ----
> Nathan McNulty
>
>
> Eddie wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
> > up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
> > manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
> > Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
> > only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
> > affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).
> >
> > My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
> > registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
> >
> > I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.
> >
> > thanks in advance.
>
Anonymous
a b à CPUs
September 10, 2004 3:53:25 PM

Archived from groups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware (More info?)

How about checking for a BIOS update. Also, try each CPU individually
and see if one of them is just not working right. I would grab a backup
drive, put that one in there, and do a bunch of testing with clean
installs of Windows with different settings and configurations until you
figure out what is going on. If you still can't, I would return the
CPU's, put your old one's back in and wait a little while to upgrade the
whole system. This may not be an option for you, but perhaps you can
try a different set of CPU's or something.

----
Nathan McNulty


Eddie wrote:
> Hi Nathan,
>
> Sisoft Sandra is the benchmark util and it detects it as using both cpu's
> but the specs only give me the equivalent of 1 cpu. Also, One Graph Per CPU
> is what its set to. But I only see 1 graph. Set affinity should work because
> I have 2 physical processors and the system is configured and was setup
> through the install to use the ACPI Multiprocessor PC HAL. This is a very
> wierd problem because I haven't changed anything in my BIOS from when I had
> the two older Athlon 2000+ MP cpus which worked fine. AMD got back to me yet
> again and says they don't suspect it being a CPU problem. I'm going to go
> through the bios again and see but I doubt there's anything in there.
>
> Thanks.
>
> "Nathan McNulty" wrote:
>
>
>>What benchmarks are you using? It may be that the benchmark utility is
>>unable to utilize both CPU's or is not configured to. To see both CPU
>>graphs in Task Manager, click Performance Tab, click View-CPU
>>History-One Graph Per CPU. For Set Affinity, this really should be
>>there though I believe the only way to use this is if you have two
>>PHYSICAL processors. I am unable to use this on my HT processor. If
>>you are able to, it might be a good idea to backup your data (image the
>>drive maybe), and do a clean install of Windows and see if the problem
>>is still there. If it is, it may be the way your hardware is configured
>>(meaning BIOS settings, jumpers, etc.). You can always put the old
>>image back on too. Don't fully trust images though, make sure to backup
>>important data to a CD or DVD as well as the image ;) 
>>
>>----
>>Nathan McNulty
>>
>>
>>Eddie wrote:
>>
>>>Hi,
>>>
>>>I have a dual processor computer and during the Windows XP install it set it
>>>up as an ACPI Multiprocessor PC and both cpu's are listed in the device
>>>manager. However, benchmarks only reflect the scores of a single cpu pc.
>>>Also, in the task manager under performace, you should see 2 cpu graphs I
>>>only see one and in the processes tab I don't have the option to 'Set
>>>affinity' (which is to specify a process to run on a certain cpu).
>>>
>>>My pc is 2x AMD Athlon 2800+ MP, motherboard is ASUS A7M266-D, 1gb of
>>>registered ddr ram, ATI Radeon 8500 64mb DDR.
>>>
>>>I contacted AMD they said it may be an operating system related problem.
>>>
>>>thanks in advance.
>>
!