Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

um... no disk attached?!

Last response: in Systems
Share
July 24, 2006 4:03:45 AM

i've researched this like eight times with no real solution. so here goes.

i purchased a new - mobo
cpu
psu
graphics card
harddrive and ram

i set my old cd-rom drive as primary master. the new harddrive as secondary master. set bios to boot from cd-rom drive. got a WinXp setup disk.

when i powered on my newly built computer. i heard the POST beep. all 512Mb of ram checked out. my cd-rom and new harddrive were recognized. everything works.... but then the message of DEATH comes up " NO DISK ATTACHED "

i have no idea how to solve this. i've read it might be a conflict between the IDE harddrive i'm using and the preset bios of the mobo (Machspeed pt88as) to use a SATA harddrive instead.

I've tried two different processors and two different types of ram

i've also tried to boot from a live boot disk (Knoppix). no luck there.

Is there anyone that knows how to resolve this?! I mean... does this stuff only happen to me?

More about : disk attached

July 24, 2006 4:39:13 AM

So it is not going into the XP setup at all, or is XP not seeing the HD?
July 24, 2006 5:17:06 AM

Try setting your hard disk as primary master and the optical drive as secondary master. More details on *exactly* what is happening after the BIOS boot would be nice.
Related resources
July 24, 2006 5:22:58 AM

no setup at all. when it should boot into windows (i tried using my old harddrive as well) or start the Xp setup it flashes a black for a second then displays the no disk attached message. no matter what i do
July 24, 2006 5:43:47 AM

I think ive had that error b4 and fixed it, but I cant remember how sorry. Ill post again if the solution hits me.
July 24, 2006 5:59:47 AM

One common reason for the problem you are experiencing is caused by the boot order settings in the BIOS.

Most new motherboards have both IDE and SATA interfaces. Very often the BIOS' default is set to boot from the SATA device. Going into the BIOS and changing the boot device priority setting to boot from the IDE interface corrects the problem.

Hopefully that will be the solution to the problem.
July 24, 2006 6:06:09 AM

yeah. i bought the original parts a year ago on July 31st.

Ultra / Socket / 478 / Intel Pentium 4 up to 3.06GHz / Ball Bearing / CPU Cooling Fan (ULT31424)

Ultra / X-Connect / 500-Watt / ATX / Dual 80mm Fan / Titanium-Blue / Modular Power Supply (ULT31558)

Chaintech XGI Volari V3 / 128MB DDR / AGP 8X / VGA / DVI / TV Out / Video Card (C460-8006)

Maxtor / DiamondMax 10 / 160GB / 7200 / 8MB / ATA-133 / EIDE / OEM / Hard Drive (THD-160MM8)

Mach Speed X-Caliber PT88AS Via Socket 478 ATX Motherboard with an Intel Celeron D 340 2.93GHz & 512MB DDR Memory (MCM-PT88AS-340)

i swapped the cpu and the ram thinking that matter be the problem. currently using a: 2.8C GHz Intel P4 800MHz 512KB L2 478pin HT-Tech and
Kingston ValueRAM 128MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 266 (PC 2100) Unbuffered System Memory Model KVR266X64C25/128 - Retail

okay. so the message says -

Via Technologies Inc. Via VT8237 Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50
Copyright (C) Via Technologies, Inc. All Right reserved.

Scan Devices, Please wait...
No Disk Attached

then the screen goes black and nothing happens
July 24, 2006 6:06:50 AM

Quote:
Looks like you posted about this a year ago?
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-31259-Motherbo...
Could you please list what hardware you are using, including case & PS models?


He has been trying to solve this since August 16th of '05? You have 'super googgle' or what? LMAO!
July 24, 2006 6:08:56 AM

Quote:
i've researched this like eight times with no real solution. so here goes.

i purchased a new - mobo
cpu
psu
graphics card
harddrive and ram

i set my old cd-rom drive as primary master. the new harddrive as secondary master. set bios to boot from cd-rom drive. got a WinXp setup disk.

when i powered on my newly built computer. i heard the POST beep. all 512Mb of ram checked out. my cd-rom and new harddrive were recognized. everything works.... but then the message of DEATH comes up " NO DISK ATTACHED "

i have no idea how to solve this. i've read it might be a conflict between the IDE harddrive i'm using and the preset bios of the mobo (Machspeed pt88as) to use a SATA harddrive instead.

I've tried two different processors and two different types of ram

i've also tried to boot from a live boot disk (Knoppix). no luck there.

Is there anyone that knows how to resolve this?! I mean... does this stuff only happen to me?


Genji. Ask this guy.

http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-31259-Motherbo...
July 24, 2006 6:16:45 AM

badge, that IS genji, posting a year ago...
July 24, 2006 6:18:02 AM

Appears windows is asking for a driver for the hard drive. If you have a floppy disk that came with your MB labeled RAID driver try installing it at the F6 prompt on Windows setup.
July 24, 2006 6:19:04 AM

Quote:
badge, that IS genji, posting a year ago...


Ok. I thought He was still trying to get the rig going since last summer. Wait. He is.
July 24, 2006 6:19:17 AM

440bx is right. Look at the message:
"...Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50 "
Your computer is trying to boot from the Serial ATA; since you have no SATA drive(s) attached, it fails and gives you the message. Set it to boot from IDE or PATA or whatever your BIOS calls it.
July 24, 2006 6:22:38 AM

Quote:
440bx is right. Look at the message:
"...Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50 "
Your computer is trying to boot from the Serial ATA; since you have no SATA drive(s) attached, it fails and gives you the message. Set it to boot from IDE or PATA or whatever your BIOS calls it.


Yes. Genji, this is the answer to get it up and running!
July 24, 2006 6:24:08 AM

Quote:
440bx is right. Look at the message:
"...Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50 "
Your computer is trying to boot from the Serial ATA; since you have no SATA drive(s) attached, it fails and gives you the message. Set it to boot from IDE or PATA or whatever your BIOS calls it.


Why'd you wait a year to tell him?
July 24, 2006 6:41:11 AM

Quote:
440bx is right. Look at the message:
"...Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50 "
Your computer is trying to boot from the Serial ATA; since you have no SATA drive(s) attached, it fails and gives you the message. Set it to boot from IDE or PATA or whatever your BIOS calls it.


Why'd you wait a year to tell him?

Hey, 440bx was the one who took so long! :lol:  :p  :twisted:
July 24, 2006 6:47:41 AM

um.... i'm not sure if i've made progress.

I've disabled the Via Sata fuction. Set all scsi devices to boot first. the harddrive (the new one) is Primary Master. Optical drive is secondary master. place the Xp setup disk in.

....and now nothing happens... just a black screen.. wtf?!
July 24, 2006 6:50:34 AM

Quote:
440bx is right. Look at the message:
"...Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50 "
Your computer is trying to boot from the Serial ATA; since you have no SATA drive(s) attached, it fails and gives you the message. Set it to boot from IDE or PATA or whatever your BIOS calls it.


Why'd you wait a year to tell him?

Hey, 440bx was the one who took so long! :lol:  :p  :twisted:

It'll be great for him to finally get it going. Then He'll want to know why windows is so slow. Tell him for me. A 128 DIMM of Kingston PC2100 Value RAM will not run windows XP. Tanks Mondoman.
July 24, 2006 6:51:49 AM

Quote:
...Set all scsi devices to boot first. ...

Since you don't have any scsi devices, it's probably hanging when it looks for them and can't find them. Set IDE/PATA/Parallel ATA devices to boot first.
July 24, 2006 6:53:29 AM

If you have another IDE cable (the wide one) try putting your IDE hard drive on the first cable (without the CD as a slave). Then take a second IDE cable and put it on IDE 2 on the MB and attach your CD ROM seperately from the hard drive.
July 24, 2006 6:56:39 AM

Quote:
If you have another IDE cable (the wide one) try putting your IDE hard drive on the first cable (without the CD as a slave). Then take a second IDE cable and put it on IDE 2 on the MB and attach your CD ROM seperately from the hard drive.

My interpretation of his setup (primary master & secondary master) is that that's the way he has it setup. If not, Genji, definitely set it up as badge described.
July 24, 2006 7:05:35 AM

Quote:
If you have another IDE cable (the wide one) try putting your IDE hard drive on the first cable (without the CD as a slave). Then take a second IDE cable and put it on IDE 2 on the MB and attach your CD ROM seperately from the hard drive.


Sounds like He's tried everything He knows. Having the CD on number one and HD on number two makes no difference. Maybe it's time for a clearing of the CMOS. And I know this is stupid, but he's getting a video signal (error message), some boards require the delete or f1 f2 key to display bios. Recent boards I've worked with just go to BIOS screen without being prompted on first boot up. I wish I could tell him what to do. Hhe's gotta be frustrated after a year. I would have already broken it for good.
July 24, 2006 7:17:29 AM

yeah. i have two ide cable setup like that. i guess i'll try the video signal thing. i plugged in my speakers to listen for anything. but right now the screen is still black.

but yeah. you guys have been a great help. i would've tried to solve this a year ago but between school and work and frustration i just forgot.
July 24, 2006 7:24:57 AM

Quote:
yeah. i bought the original parts a year ago on July 31st.

Ultra / Socket / 478 / Intel Pentium 4 up to 3.06GHz / Ball Bearing / CPU Cooling Fan (ULT31424)

Ultra / X-Connect / 500-Watt / ATX / Dual 80mm Fan / Titanium-Blue / Modular Power Supply (ULT31558)

Chaintech XGI Volari V3 / 128MB DDR / AGP 8X / VGA / DVI / TV Out / Video Card (C460-8006)

Maxtor / DiamondMax 10 / 160GB / 7200 / 8MB / ATA-133 / EIDE / OEM / Hard Drive (THD-160MM8)

Mach Speed X-Caliber PT88AS Via Socket 478 ATX Motherboard with an Intel Celeron D 340 2.93GHz & 512MB DDR Memory (MCM-PT88AS-340)

i swapped the cpu and the ram thinking that matter be the problem. currently using a: 2.8C GHz Intel P4 800MHz 512KB L2 478pin HT-Tech and
Kingston ValueRAM 128MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 266 (PC 2100) Unbuffered System Memory Model KVR266X64C25/128 - Retail

okay. so the message says -

Via Technologies Inc. Via VT8237 Serial ATA RAID BIOS Setting Utility v4.50
Copyright (C) Via Technologies, Inc. All Right reserved.

Scan Devices, Please wait...
No Disk Attached

then the screen goes black and nothing happens


judging by the last section of your post, it looks as if its attempting to boot from a raid array, but its not detecting one, because there isnt one set up (and you cant have raid with one drive anyhow)... so nothing happens... ...i suppose it would then primarily have to do with the bios configuration then (as other people have suggested), but i dont think its primarily the order of the devices that would matter either... ...i think though, that if you disable the Via VT8237 Serial ATA RAID in your bios setup, that it *should* allow your hdd to be detected then

hopefully...

it could also possibly be (however unusual) that maybe the raid controller is enabled by default (even with the drive showing up in the post), so even after clearing the cmos... the raid controller might still be active
July 24, 2006 7:32:00 AM

Quote:
yeah. i have two ide cable setup like that. i guess i'll try the video signal thing. i plugged in my speakers to listen for anything. but right now the screen is still black.

but yeah. you guys have been a great help. i would've tried to solve this a year ago but between school and work and frustration i just forgot.


Like everyone has said, in your BIOS you have to set up to use that IDE HD you have. The other option would be to hook up a SATA HD if you have one handy and try and load windows that way.

Unless you damaged the board installing it or it is a bad board out of the box, you should be able to adjust the bios to load windows on to your IDE HD. If you BIOS recognizes your HD like you said, you should be able to use it. That would be a BIOS setting thing. Unless you have a floppy disk that came with your MB labeled RAID driver. You may need to load that floppy at the F6 prompt at windows startup. But you haven't been able to get to windows startup. I would be convinced it is BIOS setting or a bad MB causing the problems.
July 24, 2006 7:38:37 AM

as Mondoman said, SCSI should not be part of your boot order. The SCSI setting is normally used when you have additional bootable devices on controllers sitting on the PCI bus.

Your boot order should look something like this:

1. CD-ROM (also, it might read Optical Drives)
2. Floppy (if you have one, and if you do, you should attempt to let it boot from the floppy to ascertain that part is working)
3. IDE (NOT sata)
4. Disabled (or "Other Devices" is ok too)

Post your motherboard manufacturer and model. That way I can look at how the BIOS settings should be.

Also, as someone else suggested, put the CD-ROM on it own IDE interface AND set BOTH the hard drive and CD-ROM unit jumpers to "Cable Select". (This will maximize the chances of having things setup correctly).
July 24, 2006 7:58:10 AM

Quote:
as Mondoman said, SCSI should not be part of your boot order. The SCSI setting is normally used when you have additional bootable devices on controllers sitting on the PCI bus.

Your boot order should look something like this:

1. CD-ROM (also, it might read Optical Drives)
2. Floppy (if you have one, and if you do, you should attempt to let it boot from the floppy to ascertain that part is working)
3. IDE (NOT sata)
4. Disabled (or "Other Devices" is ok too)

Post your motherboard manufacturer and model. That way I can look at how the BIOS settings should be.

Also, as someone else suggested, put the CD-ROM on it own IDE interface AND set BOTH the hard drive and CD-ROM unit jumpers to "Cable Select". (This will maximize the chances of having things setup correctly).


Apparently, as ginji has confirmed, this is his MOBO model:

http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-31259-Motherbo...
July 24, 2006 8:11:07 AM

I got the manual for your BIOS.

First, under "Standard CMOS Features" make sure that your hard drive is listed in the line that reads "IDE Primary Master".

Second, go to "Integrated Peripherals" and there make sure that "On Chip IDE channel 0" and "On Chip IDE channel 1" are both enabled.

Third, go back to the "Integrated Peripherals" and select "On Chip Device Function", in that screen *disable* "VIA SATA Function" (this shouldn't really be necessary but since you don't have any SATA drives, it should force the BIOS to look for IDE drives).

Save the new settings and exit the BIOS.

Take a bootable CD, a Windows XP installation CD would do very nicely, put that in your CD-ROM drive and reboot the computer. Your computer should be able to boot from the CD-ROM and start installing Windows.
July 24, 2006 8:14:47 AM

Quote:
I got the manual for your BIOS.

First, under "Standard CMOS Features" make sure that your hard drive is listed in the line that reads "IDE Primary Master".

Second, go to "Integrated Peripherals" and there make sure that "On Chip IDE channel 0" and "On Chip IDE channel 1" are both enabled.

Third, go back to the "Integrated Peripherals" and select "On Chip Device Function", in that screen *disable* "VIA SATA Function" (this shouldn't really be necessary but since you don't have any SATA drives, it should force the BIOS to look for IDE drives).

Save the new settings and exit the BIOS.

Take a bootable CD, a Windows XP installation CD would do very nicely, put that in your CD-ROM drive and reboot the computer. Your computer should be able to boot from the CD-ROM and start installing Windows.


Genji, you have a guardian angel buddy.
July 24, 2006 8:31:10 AM

Quote:


Genji, you have a guardian angel buddy.


Looks like there's life in the old chipset!
Good job, 440!
July 24, 2006 9:22:51 AM

Quote:


Genji, you have a guardian angel buddy.


Looks like there's life in the old chipset!
Good job, 440!

Thanks.

The 440bx chipset is to this day, the best chipset Intel ever made. Of course, now it is outdated, lacks many features and cannot support a platform of any decent speed but, at the time it came out it was a "no compromise" chip.

The 440bx supported 1GB of RAM (back then!), dual processor, the latest and fastest memory (from PC-66 to PC-100), Registered ECC memory and non-ecc memory, supported the latest AGP spec (2x at the time), and so far it is still the most stable chipset Intel has ever made for non-server use bar none.

I couldn't believe they followed it with the 810 and the 815 (what miserable garbage those chipsets were).

Every chipset Intel has made after that was the result of multiple compromises. The closest to it so far have been the i845D, i875p and i975X but they all lacked something. Case in point, it looks like in Intel's universe, the hundreds of millions of perfectly good IDE hard drives and optical drives have suddenly vanished, only SATA exists supposedly. To make matters worse, nVidia is following the lead, apparently their 500 series of chips won't support IDE devices either.

I still have my Asus P2B-F based machine going strong. It is the keeper of every file and project that is worth money to this day. I've had it 8 years, never had a problem with it. There is a lot of life left in it still. I have not given any thought about replacing it, though it will have a Conroe based companion in a few months. :) 
July 24, 2006 9:30:37 AM

Quote:


Genji, you have a guardian angel buddy.


Looks like there's life in the old chipset!
Good job, 440!

Yeah, thanks to you and 440bx I expect Gingi to post a message from his brand new working computer soon. I guess it's a year old about now. Some smiley faces would be nice when He post like, "Hey I have it freakin' working!!! Woowhoo!!!. :lol:  :D  :!: :!: 8O

So, how 'bout it Gingi? Get the BIOS boot setting off SCSI pronto and put in boot to my IDE and let's roll!
July 24, 2006 9:48:44 AM

Quote:


Genji, you have a guardian angel buddy.


Looks like there's life in the old chipset!
Good job, 440!

Thanks.

The 440bx chipset is to this day, the best chipset Intel ever made. Of course, now it is outdated, lacks many features and cannot support a platform of any decent speed but, at the time it came out it was a "no compromise" chip.

The 440bx supported 1GB of RAM (back then!), dual processor, the latest and fastest memory (from PC-66 to PC-100), Registered ECC memory and non-ecc memory, supported the latest AGP spec (2x at the time), and so far it is still the most stable chipset Intel has ever made for non-server use bar none.

I couldn't believe they followed it with the 810 and the 815 (what miserable garbage those chipsets were).

Every chipset Intel has made after that was the result of multiple compromises. The closest to it so far have been the i845D, i875p and i975X but they all lacked something. Case in point, it looks like in Intel's universe, the hundreds of millions of perfectly good IDE hard drives and optical drives have suddenly vanished, only SATA exists supposedly. To make matters worse, nVidia is following the lead, apparently their 500 series of chips won't support IDE devices either.

I still have my Asus P2B-F based machine going strong. It is the keeper of every file and project that is worth money to this day. I've had it 8 years, never had a problem with it. There is a lot of life left in it still. I have not given any thought about replacing it, though it will have a Conroe based companion in a few months. :) 

You remind me of a friend. He works 8 hours a day as a computer tech/swingman for a large retailer. He has to deal with the public a lot. I hang around and watch him. All day long it's one chick after another carrying in her HP. "Dis computar act like crazee. It no goochie goochie." My friend plugs it into a monitor and keyboard on the desk. Fires it up and says, "You have spyware. If you have the CD that came with it I can reformat it for you for $65." The chick usually says, "Oh spyware, is that bad?" "Someone told me I had spystuff, you fix it, yes."

After about five episodes I have enough. Once in a while a real looker will be waiting her turn. That's when I really shine. Even if I don't know what I'm doin', I can fix the lookers computers. Or at least sound like I can. You too? :D 
July 24, 2006 7:29:50 PM

Part of my life is spent repairing computers, so I know exactly what you mean :wink:

It's really nice when I can help a good looking girl that has a nice attitude (the attitude is very important for anyone to get help from me)
July 24, 2006 7:44:13 PM

Quote:
Part of my life is spent repairing computers, so I know exactly what you mean :wink:

It's really nice when I can help a good looking girl that has a nice attitude (the attitude is very important for anyone to get help from me)


I spent nearly 10 years running my online business. Most of that was before Ebay was up and running strong. Ebay put my business out. I had one of their original FREE online stores when their software was new. I just didn't like doing the Ebay thing so I got out two years ago. During that time I was upgrading so much. I started just building my own computers.

Years ago I remember a gal told me she was referred to 'mouse' class. :D 
July 24, 2006 7:53:18 PM

Don't mean to post so much, but apparently our friend gingi didn't get his rig going. You know, he may have damaged something installing it and have a bad board on his hands.

I'm on my AMD 3200 xp with Vista Beta today. I hate software. I'm gonna take this down and put in my Pentium D 805 rig over here when I get my new x1800xt and install it tomorrow. Don't kow what to do with this old socket A. It's a real good machine. Makes my pentium 2.5 and 3.0 look sick. I'm thinking I'll put it in a nicer case and set it up in our contract room. I can use it as a conversation piece. :D 

hese days things are changing fast. By the time Vista gets here it will be dated. 8O
July 25, 2006 8:03:56 PM

no luck yet. i guess i just have to buy a new motherboard. or a new computer all together. any suggestion?
July 25, 2006 8:07:42 PM

Genji, this is turning into a "tale"! :wink:
Give us some idea of what you want to use the computer for, how much you want to spend, how important is it to reuse any parts, any case size preferences, any overclocking planned, etc. There are a zillion choices, so it's important to give an idea of roughly what kind of system you want to end up with.

Another option might be to find someone local to you who can physically fiddle with what you've got and possibly make it work. Sometimes there are pretty simple solutions that aren't obvious through forum chat, but are obvious once someone actually sees the hardware in person.
July 25, 2006 8:35:06 PM

Quote:
no luck yet. i guess i just have to buy a new motherboard. or a new computer all together. any suggestion?


You might try attaching a SATA HD and load windows on there instead of the IDE drive you have. If that does not work I would seriously be buying a new MB. I have heard of people taking their system into Comp USA and having their tech dept. go through it. I have never done that.
July 26, 2006 4:29:52 AM

all i can think of this that the motherboard came with a cd-rom. i don't know if it's any help. but anyway.

i bought the parts in hopes of making a general computer i guess.
gaming and photoshop were the main reasons for buying everything.
I would've just bought a pre-built pc but i really wanted to build my own and mod my own case!! OMG!! CASE MOD!! music to my ears.

..okay so. Most importantly is upgradeability and high performance to support my gaming and photo editing addictions. i guess i can reuse everything except the mobo. the cpu is Socket 478 so i don't know about that but. guess i might start a new thread for that. i'm just kinda mad i wasted like 100 bucks on a motherboard
July 26, 2006 9:52:04 AM

Quote:
all i can think of this that the motherboard came with a cd-rom. i don't know if it's any help. but anyway.

i bought the parts in hopes of making a general computer i guess.
gaming and photoshop were the main reasons for buying everything.
I would've just bought a pre-built pc but i really wanted to build my own and mod my own case!! OMG!! CASE MOD!! music to my ears.

..okay so. Most importantly is upgradeability and high performance to support my gaming and photo editing addictions. i guess i can reuse everything except the mobo. the cpu is Socket 478 so i don't know about that but. guess i might start a new thread for that. i'm just kinda mad i wasted like 100 bucks on a motherboard


I was installing a Mb and when I pushed the video card down I bent some capacitors around. I really just screwed it up is what it boils down to. Everything worked, no ethernet. I screwed it up good. Anyway, you might try installing Windows on a SATA drive. Maybe using the SATA connectors for a hard drive will do the trick. Beats buying a new MB. I just built a kid a socket 478 system with an ABIT w/865 chip set. We used his Celeron 2.4 processor and two 512's of Corsair XMS in dual channel. I put in an ATI 9600XT. Nice little computer for the games He plays.
!