Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

New card's memory clock half what it should be.

Last response: in Graphics & Displays
Share
April 10, 2008 3:51:02 AM

Just bought a 8800 GTS, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E168... to be exact.

Specs say its Memory clock is 1940MHz.

Plugged into my system the memory clock is 972MHz.

I'm on a older mobo that doesn't have PCI-E 2.0. (Just PCI-E standard). Could this be why?

Any info on this?

More about : card memory clock half

a b U Graphics card
April 10, 2008 4:26:33 AM

There is a simple answer to this question. When you calculate the Memory speed of a video card, you multiply it by 2 to get the 'effective' memory speed. Therefore 972 X 2 = 1940 Mhz. That is where those numbers are coming from. Also, keep in mind when you see somebody say that they increased their memory from 2000Mhz to 2200Mhz etc... The amount that they overclocked would have only been 100Mhz.
Related resources
a b U Graphics card
April 10, 2008 4:26:49 AM

I hope that helps, also, I may be wrong on some specifics in my answer, but that is the general idea. I am not a computer genius by any means.
April 10, 2008 4:38:50 AM

^You're right. ATITool will give you the effective speed. It should work for your card, it works for a lot on Nvidia cards. If not it won't hurt anything, just uninstall it.
April 10, 2008 4:47:25 AM

phuzed said:
Just bought a 8800 GTS, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E168... to be exact.

Specs say its Memory clock is 1940MHz.

Plugged into my system the memory clock is 972MHz.

I'm on a older mobo that doesn't have PCI-E 2.0. (Just PCI-E standard). Could this be why?

Any info on this?


THOSE LYING NEWBS!!!
HOW COULD THEY DO THAT??????

IMMEDIATELY DEMAND A REFUND!!!!

judging by what you said, Id blame the MOBO/GFX card/w.e program you used to check the speed.
a b U Graphics card
April 10, 2008 4:55:17 AM

tekzor said:
THOSE LYING NEWBS!!!
HOW COULD THEY DO THAT??????

IMMEDIATELY DEMAND A REFUND!!!!

judging by what you said, Id blame the MOBO/GFX card/w.e program you used to check the speed.




Well, it depends on what speed type you are looking at. If you see 1000Mhz when you 'should' be seeing 2000Mhz then it is really a user error for not realizing to double the memory speed to get the effective speeds of the card. With that being said, they really need to do away with these kinds of things...and CPU multipliers and all that garbage, let's all leave the math parts out of computer issues. :) 
April 10, 2008 5:02:09 AM

Annisman said:
Well, it depends on what speed type you are looking at. If you see 1000Mhz when you 'should' be seeing 2000Mhz then it is really a user error for not realizing to double the memory speed to get the effective speeds of the card. With that being said, they really need to do away with these kinds of things...and CPU multipliers and all that garbage, let's all leave the math parts out of computer issues. :) 
Uh, he was joking. :lol:  The part in caps that is.
a b U Graphics card
April 10, 2008 5:07:21 AM

Yea, I know, I was commenting on his final thoughts.
April 10, 2008 5:15:13 AM

Sum1 kill me please.

Dude, just do a search ffs pls now thx k bai!
a b U Graphics card
April 10, 2008 5:16:14 AM

mrmez said:
Sum1 kill me please.

Dude, just do a search ffs pls now thx k bai!



What is this, Myspace ??? :heink: 
April 10, 2008 4:02:56 PM

lol, thnx guys, I know it was a noob question, and doubling the number GPU-Z was showing did cross my mind..

It's also cut in half on Rivatuner as well.

Just thought i'd double check how it works. :) 
April 10, 2008 5:56:25 PM

If you go into the Graphics "Subsystem Diagnostics Report" in Riva you will find that it does tell you both. Here is a cut and paste from mine.

Memory clock : 688.500MHz (1377.000MHz effective)
April 10, 2008 7:50:17 PM

you can zorg me anytime you 1377Mhz effective graphics card DDR memory stud ;) .
April 11, 2008 11:00:00 AM

^Are you giving me S you P? Because if you are, understand this phrase... Above Me.. Beside Me... Balow me.

I don't answer to you, I answer to myself.
April 11, 2008 11:08:38 AM

I just checked "your" website and it took 5-10 sec to load... too long.

Leave Rachael Ray alone. More ridicules, I clicked on the link to see what you were whining about and came back to your main page. Painfully amusing. :lol: 

Grow up before you start pissing.

In your defense it did load faster on more tries. but you are still a ..........

Out of curiosity, what made you bust my balls?
April 11, 2008 2:39:03 PM

How was I busting your balls, champ?
You just made this topic cry with your posts :( 
GOOD DAY!
April 11, 2008 3:18:03 PM

Easy answer: DDR2 (memory clock times 2)

I believe the difference on the PCIe is the amount of data transfered to the mobo so PCIe 2.0 would be twice the speed of data to mobo and back to GFX.
April 11, 2008 3:43:11 PM

tekzor said:
you can zorg me anytime you 1377Mhz effective graphics card DDR memory stud ;) .
Ok, you weren't busting my balls, you were pissing on me stud.
April 11, 2008 4:03:52 PM

your welcome!
April 11, 2008 4:35:44 PM

Quote:
Its DDR3 dooooooood!


Well there goes that theory! :na: 

But 'double-data-rate' is times 2 no?

April 11, 2008 4:43:23 PM

Quote:
Its DDR3 dooooooood!

It's still the same concept dooooooood!

zeuseason said:
Well there goes that theory! :na: 

But 'double-data-rate' is times 2 no?
DDR2 and DDR3 are both double data rate, so yes it is times 2.
!