Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

HD4830 512 showing as 1GB in dxdiag?

Last response: in Graphics & Displays
Share
January 7, 2009 1:01:36 PM

I have the Asus HD4830 512MB card. It's listed in dxdiag as having 1GB memory. Anyone seen this before? Just wondering if I somehow got shipped the the wrong card, or if there's some other reason why it's reporting wrong. The 4830 doesn't even seem to be listed on the Asus website.

This is the card I have:
HD4830
January 7, 2009 1:28:44 PM

Try right clicking your desktop -> personalize -> display settings -> advanced settings then look in the adaptors tab. It should show you how much video memory you have, both dedicated and shared. I had the 1GB HD 4870 but was running 2GB of video memory 1GB dedicated (from the card) and 1GB shared (from the system memory). Sounds to me like this might be the case for you too.
January 7, 2009 2:04:05 PM

Cool. I'll check that out tonight. Didn't realize PCI-E cards used shared memory.

Thanks.
Related resources
January 7, 2009 2:30:52 PM

Yeah. Not sure about Nvidia but ATI Radeon drivers will use system memory if it can.
January 7, 2009 10:34:34 PM

Interesting. Just checked the advanced settings and it still reads 1024. Checked the ATI Control Center as well. Graphics hardware info shows memory size 1024 MB. Did I just get lucky?
January 7, 2009 11:55:58 PM

Post some pictures and download GPUID.
January 8, 2009 1:37:38 AM

GPUZ showing 512, so that solves that.
a b U Graphics card
January 8, 2009 7:14:43 AM

AMDThunder said:
Interesting. Just checked the advanced settings and it still reads 1024. Checked the ATI Control Center as well. Graphics hardware info shows memory size 1024 MB. Did I just get lucky?


i wouldnt call it luck if you're ccc hardware info looks like this:



this is my old semi-defective 4850. notice the type of memory (1024 Hypermemory). this was a 4850 512mb card though. never worked right as i figured that somethings wrong with the GDDR that it shipped with. BSODs on Race Driver Grid everytime you use the replay/retry feature, BSODs on crysis/warhead. or maybe the card's BIOS was at fault, too.

heres what my 1gb perfectly working 4850 says:



memory type is GDDR3.

January 8, 2009 8:06:00 AM

Yep mine is the same as yours wh3resmycar. CCC says 1024MB but windows says I am running 2GB. So some is being shared from the system.

So what memory type does CCC show for you AMDThunder?

a b U Graphics card
January 8, 2009 12:13:09 PM

is it 1024 gddr3 or 1024 hymem?
January 8, 2009 12:39:52 PM

I don't recall if it says hypermemory or not. I'll have to check tonight. Should I be concerned if it does?

Thanks for the input guys.
January 8, 2009 1:47:42 PM

AMDThunder said:
I don't recall if it says hypermemory or not. I'll have to check tonight. Should I be concerned if it does?

Thanks for the input guys.


Well it says on newegg.com that your card is GDDR3?
January 8, 2009 3:14:54 PM

Yeah, it's GDDR3. I haven't had any BSODs at all. However I am getting some odd video glitches when playing EQ, but it seems to be the only game affected. And again, only when running 2 instances.
a b U Graphics card
January 8, 2009 5:58:16 PM

AMDThunder said:
Yeah, it's GDDR3. I haven't had any BSODs at all. However I am getting some odd video glitches when playing EQ, but it seems to be the only game affected. And again, only when running 2 instances.


does it say gddr3 from ccc hardware info or are you referring to the newegg page?
January 8, 2009 6:19:18 PM

99.9% sure it's GDDR3 in CCC. The .1% is because you made me think about it, and there's always room for doubt. Will check tonight and try and post some screens.

Guess I could toss in my old 1950 Pro and see how it reads as well. I swapped it out once before because of the vid glitches, and they occured with that card too. Because of that, I'd ruled out the video card. I am however, curious to know if there's something wrong with the card. I've had it for a couple of weeks, and would rather RMA thru nweegg than Asus.

I have latest DirectX and Cat drivers installed.
a b U Graphics card
January 8, 2009 6:41:15 PM

if it says 1gb GDDR3 on CCC then you're darn lucky.

nobody had been able to explain that discrepancy why my old card's description was hymem and my new card is on gddr3.
January 8, 2009 6:46:44 PM

Well, I'm still concerned now. GPUz is showing 512, so my personal memory may be flat wrong. Will look at it tonight and post back.
January 8, 2009 11:49:07 PM

Nope, I remembered wrong. Listed as HyperMemory in CCC. GPU Z lists 512 of GDDR3. So is there something funky about it, or shoud I even worry?
a b U Graphics card
January 9, 2009 3:29:43 AM

as long as it allows you to play games without crashing or anything theres nothing to worry about i guess.

if you send it back for RMA, they might just send it back to you, after some test.
January 9, 2009 8:15:25 AM

What even is HyperMemory? I have only really heard about it.
a b U Graphics card
January 9, 2009 9:56:24 AM

its the same with nvidia's turbocache. use your system RAM as VRAM.
January 9, 2009 11:33:16 AM

ok so HyperMemory is ATI's way of using system memory as VRAM. But my card is GDDR5 but is still sharing some system memory, why?
!