Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

Core i7 930 displaying 2.66Ghz

Last response: in CPUs
Share
July 17, 2010 12:49:49 AM

Windows 7 64 bit displays my Core i7 930 as 2.66 Ghz, instead of 2.8Ghz. The cpu has not been overclocked in any way, all the settings are auto. However, in the BIOS the speed is displayed correctly at 2.8Ghz.

Is windows 7 the problem?

I have the gigabyte ga-x58a-ud3r mobo and no idea how to fix this. Any help is appreciated!!
a c 151 à CPUs
a b $ Windows 7
July 17, 2010 2:41:54 AM

did you disable speedstep ?
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 17, 2010 7:35:08 AM

Try refreshing the Windows Experience Index.
m
0
l
Related resources
July 17, 2010 9:21:17 AM

It must be the intel speedstep technology in work. It just reduces the cpu horsepower when not needed. Also i am

assuming the 2.66ghz speed is when you are in the desktop and not doing gaming, right?

m
0
l
July 17, 2010 3:06:46 PM

gigabyte doesnt seem to have tech support in Canada, where I live. and I'm pretty sure its not speedstep
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 17, 2010 4:41:17 PM


Download this little app called CPU-Z at this link: http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

Download the no-install version from the right side of the page.
This should display all cpu speed settings in the lower left corner. Post them here.
m
0
l
July 17, 2010 5:15:41 PM

Also, if the above mentioned CPU-Z shows that you are indeed running at 2.66, then try opening a cpu intensive app or stress test to see whether it returns to its normal speed when under load
m
0
l
July 19, 2010 10:59:09 PM

it displays 2.8 Ghz on CPU-Z

multiplier:22x
bus speed: 133

when I overclock to 4.0 Ghz, it says 3.8 Ghz in win7 and 4.0 everywhere else.
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 20, 2010 12:02:24 PM

That's very strange. With 22x133Mhz it should display about 2926 mhz as cpu clock.
Do you have Turbo Mode on? If so, disable it and check the speeds again.
m
0
l
July 20, 2010 8:17:19 PM

so after clearing the cmos, and disabling turbo boost the multiplier is 20x 133 which is acually 2.66Ghz . Isnt the stock supposed to be 2.8?

What is the highest multiplier for the 930? is it 22? or 23?

m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 20, 2010 8:24:57 PM

Normally the multiplier should be 21 for 2.8Ghz. Turbo mode ups it by one to 22 and sometimes even 23 but that's only if one core is used. I've never seen it happen on my 920, but that's what I read.

Now it looks like you're running a 920 instead of a 930. What if you manually set the mp to 21?
m
0
l
July 20, 2010 8:38:41 PM

the mp reads 21 and 133 and in win7 it reads 2.79 GHz.

I even went as far as to take off the heatsink to read the name on the heat spreader, but it says 930. :( 
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 20, 2010 8:51:32 PM

kajan said:
the mp reads 21 and 133 and in win7 it reads 2.79 GHz.

I even went as far as to take off the heatsink to read the name on the heat spreader, but it says 930. :( 


If it reads 21*133 then everything is alright :) . With turbo mode on, you should get 22*133.
m
0
l
July 20, 2010 9:04:31 PM

but when I clear the cmos isnt it supposed to set everything to stock @ 2.8 instead of 2.66?
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 20, 2010 9:05:46 PM

Normally it should. Maybe try disabling Intel Speedstep. It's power saving utility. Pulls down clock speeds too.
m
0
l
July 20, 2010 9:38:39 PM

no luck, I get the same results.
m
0
l
a b à CPUs
July 20, 2010 10:18:09 PM

But in the bios everthing displays right? It's only in windows 7 and cpu-z that things are incorrect?
And you've made sure both turbo mode and speedstep (is called EIST in some bios'es) are disabled. Also disable a function called Enhanced Halt
m
0
l
!