Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

Asus GTX 560 TI TOP - Wrong speed?

Last response: in Graphics & Displays
Share
Anonymous
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 8:00:18 AM

HELP NEEDED! :cry: 

Hi guys, I just bought the ASUS GTX560 TI TOP yesterday.
The "TOP" version of the card should be running at 900MHz and the shader at 1800HMz
http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=2oRA7x6MYEwAq4mL&...

BUT, when I run ASUS's "smart doctor" or GPU-Z, it shows that mine is only running at 830MHZ and shader at 1660MHz
(Exactly like the cheaper stock version)
Screenshot of GPU-Z:

I checked the serial number on the card (the small sticker)
And the one I got IS suppose to be the "TOP" version.

So why is it running at stock speed? When it’s supposed to run faster?

I have seen quite a few online tests of the card online.
Like this one:

Where you can see it running at the correct speed in GPU-Z.

I have heard that ASUS's VGA cards underclock themselves in idle?
I haven’t had the time to max out the cards performance, to see if the speed will change.

I don’t know if I should return the card, or what I am supposed to do. I really hope you guys can help me.
Or have an idea of what’s going on!
Anonymous
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 8:57:12 AM

Anyone at all?
a c 129 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 9:03:10 AM

ASUS has two OC offerings out on newegg:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E168...

and

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E168...

The second is an ASUS version slightly OC'd to 830MHz (reference is 822MHz: http://www.nvidia.com/object/product-geforce-gtx-560ti-...) that runs for only about $15 less than the 900MHz core clock card. It's also called DCII though not TOP.

Sounds like you got the second card.

Did you order the TOP and you got the other? What does your receipt say? The box?
Related resources
a c 129 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 11:08:48 AM

Quote:
I ordered the ASUS ENGTX560 TI DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5
http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=2oRA7x6MYEwAq4mL&...

And thats what it says on the box, plus the small sticker on the card says the same.

Definitely return it. They didn't give you what you paid for. They, most likely, labeled and boxed the card incorrectly at the factory. You got the non-TOP version running at 830MHz. The version you paid for is the 900MHz core clock.
Anonymous
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 11:25:48 AM

I made a similar thread on the ASUS support site.

And got the follwing answer.
My GTX460 TOP card only revs up to full target voltage (0.975V) and full clock speeds (775 MHz Core Clock) when under fairly heavy load. At idle speed it drops voltage 0.1V down (to 0.875V) from target and clock speeds drop to ultra low - about 50 MHz. When load increases sufficiently, it seems to have one intermediate voltage (0.912V) and core clock jumps to near mid-point (405 MHz). I guess you could call this a 3-speed card.

(Of course the other clocks change speed accordingly.)



So I might try and run a furmark test to max it out, and see if anything happens.
If not, I will return it.
And when both the reviews on Tom's hardware and Benchmark reviews get the correct values via GPU-Z.
Something must be wrong with the card I got.
a c 147 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 11:31:50 AM

Quote:
I made a similar thread on the ASUS support site.

And got the follwing answer.
My GTX460 TOP card only revs up to full target voltage (0.975V) and full clock speeds (775 MHz Core Clock) when under fairly heavy load. At idle speed it drops voltage 0.1V down (to 0.875V) from target and clock speeds drop to ultra low - about 50 MHz. When load increases sufficiently, it seems to have one intermediate voltage (0.912V) and core clock jumps to near mid-point (405 MHz). I guess you could call this a 3-speed card.

(Of course the other clocks change speed accordingly.)



So I might try and run a furmark test to max it out, and see if anything happens.
If not, I will return it.
And when both the reviews on Tom's hardware and Benchmark reviews get the correct values via GPU-Z.
Something must be wrong with the card I got.


that was idle clock for GTX460. but when running gpu-z my GTX460 DC TOP are 775/1550/1000. i think they give you the wrong card.
Anonymous
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 11:48:35 AM

I have also spent hours and hours to see if I can find anything about the card underclocking itself in idle.
And I haven’t been able to find any information about that.

I know that you can overclock the card yourself, but I won’t. Not when I payed for it to be so.

So it must be a faulty card.
Maybe they accidentally marked a stock as a "top" model in the production line.
If that’s not the case, I have no idea what’s wrong......
a c 129 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 11:58:26 AM

Quote:
I have also spent hours and hours to see if I can find anything about the card underclocking itself in idle.
And I haven’t been able to find any information about that.

I know that you can overclock the card yourself, but I won’t. Not when I payed for it to be so.

So it must be a faulty card.
Maybe they accidentally marked a stock as a "top" model in the production line.
If that’s not the case, I have no idea what’s wrong......

If you OC the card yourself... Guess what? No more warranty coverage. You just voided it.

Turn logging on in GPU-z and run your favorite graphics-intensive game (ie BFBC2). If you don't see the core clock reaching the 900MHz mark in the log file, they didn't deliver what you paid for. Return it and exchange it for what you paid for. End of story.
Anonymous
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 2:18:44 PM

I just tested the card with furmark for about 5 min or so.
And logged the data with GPU-Z, the speed remained at a constant 830HMz and the shader at 1660MHz.
So it will defiantly not overclock by itself.
a b U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 2:43:01 PM

GPU's never overclock by themselves, although they can underclock. Unlike a CPU, which can dynamically adjust its multiplier, a GPU only has two gears: Idle and Ludicrous Speed.

My guess is the card has been badged incorrectly, like you stated earlier.
a c 87 U Graphics card
March 29, 2011 3:38:40 PM

but if the chips on the TOP version are handpicked or smthg, so I wouldnt just flash it, I'd return it since there isn't really any way to tell if it is a TOP chip with wrong bios or basic chip with TOP sticker on it
a c 129 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 3:46:07 PM

Quote:
When you load it into Ati flash it will show all the clocks. It's techpowerup. Why does everyone worry so much about bad *** on these forums? Like everyone is out there to upload things to harm your ***?

I guess I'm more inclined to hold the manufacturer responsible for my *** to work as advertised.

Additionally, if I were going to update the BIOS myself, I'd go to the manufacturer:
http://usa.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=2oRA7x6MYEwAq4mL&...
a c 129 U Graphics card
a b Ĉ ASUS
March 29, 2011 3:51:31 PM

Quote:
Thats because your a noob uber ;)  and not a true enthusiast :lol: 

Wow. Them's fightin' words. ;) 
!