Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

Random Freezing and Restarting error!! please help!

Last response: in Systems
Share
December 4, 2011 4:32:27 AM

Guys, My system is as follows :

D58Xso MObo
i7 290
8 GB RAM
GTX 480 vga
500BG x 2 Hitachi HDP725050
1TB x 1 WDC WD20EARS

Few years back, I was getting an 'system freezing' error that eventually went ok without me doing anything. The mouse, keybord and the whole system stopps responding and sometimes restarts itself, or stays like that for ever.

This happens in very random events that there is no specific action that triggers this reboot.
Now this error has started to happen again. in the event viewer log, it says,

Quote:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000101 (0x0000000000000018, 0x0000000000000000,
0xfffff880009b1180, 0x0000000000000004). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 120411-15875-01.



when looking in to details I see :

Quote:
- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}"

EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
<EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-12-04T19:43:07.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>1464</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>RAVIHARA-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data Name="param1">0x00000101 (0x0000000000000018, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff880009b1180, 0x0000000000000004)

</Data>
<Data Name="param2">C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP</Data>
<Data Name="param3">120411-15875-01</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>


and i must say there is another event that grabbed my attention, but I'm not sure if it is related to this problem. I did a clean windows installation to make sure it is not a OS related problem. but no positive results.

Quote:
A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Component: PCI Express Root Port
Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)

Bus: Device:Function: 0x0:0x3:0x0
Vendor ID: Device ID: 0x8086:0x340a
Class Code: 0x30400

The details view of this entry contains further information.


these are the details :
Quote:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{C26C4F3C-3F66-4E99-8F8A-39405CFED220}" />
<EventID>17</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>3</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-12-04T19:43:11.461914000Z" />
<EventRecordID>1523</EventRecordID>
<Correlation ActivityID="{24773054-4498-440C-98A8-C819A037498C}" />
<Execution ProcessID="1296" ThreadID="1360" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>Ravihara-PC</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data Name="ErrorSource">4</Data>
<Data Name="FRUId">{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}</Data>
<Data Name="FRUText" />
<Data Name="ValidBits">0xdf</Data>
<Data Name="PortType">4</Data>
<Data Name="Version">0x101</Data>
<Data Name="Command">0x10</Data>
<Data Name="Status">0x547</Data>
<Data Name="Bus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Device">0x3</Data>
<Data Name="Function">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Segment">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryBus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Slot">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="VendorID">0x8086</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceID">0x340a</Data>
<Data Name="ClassCode">0x30400</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceSerialNumber">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeControl">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="UncorrectableErrorStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="CorrectableErrorStatus">0x1</Data>
<Data Name="HeaderLog">00000000000000000000000000000000</Data>
<Data Name="Length">672</Data>
<Data

Name="RawData">435045521002FFFFFFFF02000200000002000000A0020000012B1300040C0B14000000000000000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000BDC407CF89B7184EB3C41F732CB571311FC093CF161AFC4DB8BC9C4DAF67C104CA4F87E6BCB2CC010000000
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000010010000D0000000010200000100000054E995D9C1BB0F43AD91B44DCB3C6F350000000000
0000000000000000000000020000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000E0010000C00000000102000000000000ADCC7698B447D
B4BB65E16F193C4F3DB00000000000000000000000000000000030000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000DF00000000000000
0400000001010000100047050000000086800A3400040300030000000000000000000000000000000000000010E042012180000007010100023
D3B03430002711F790206C007480108000100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100011500000000000000
0010200600010000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000043010000000000000002000000000000A506010000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
0000000000000007000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>


I don't know these technical terms and guys, please help me to fix this problem.
thanks.
December 4, 2011 9:32:51 PM

Hi, "Component: PCI Express Root Port " would steer me toward video card or something plugged into PCIe slot. The PCIe bus is a checked bus so bad data is generally caught. Try UNDERCLOCKING your video card and setting fan higher/louder and see if the frequency of problems goes down. Do you have another video card you can swap in? Try removing the card from the slot and then reseating in case you have some corrosion causing problems. Try another video card if you have one. gl.

edit: assume your temps (cpu, video) are good.
m
0
l
!