Best Answer feature not available

I'm getting emails to give a "best answer" rating to the answer in a thread I started, but the feature appeares to be off. Any ideas? I am logged on of course.
6 answers Last reply
More about best answer feature available
  1. Can you post the link to the thread?
  2. Quote:
    Can you post the link to the thread?


    I am having the same problem also. Here is a link to a thread where I can not select Best Answer (the button is not visible at all, tryed IE and Google Chrome).


    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/forum2.php?config=tomshardwareus.inc&cat=31&post=297855&page=1&p=1&sondage=0&owntopic=1&trash=0&trash_post=0&print=0&numreponse=0&quote_only=0&new=0&nojs=0]
  3. If you see the thumbs up and thumbs down on the top right of each post that means its a discussion thread, not a question thread, and therefore cannot have a best answer selected.
  4. Hello again ricno;

    It looks like the topic was started as a Discussion rather than Question. It's the question topics where you can select best answer.

    http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/6720/ss112.jpg
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Sorry to hear about your problem. Did you get it resolved?
  5. ricno said:
    I am having the same problem also. Here is a link to a thread where I can not select Best Answer (the button is not visible at all, tryed IE and Google Chrome).


    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/forum2.php?config=tomshardwareus.inc&cat=31&post=297855&page=1&p=1&sondage=0&owntopic=1&trash=0&trash_post=0&print=0&numreponse=0&quote_only=0&new=0&nojs=0]


    I've changed it to a 'question' type thread. You will now be able to see the best answer button.
  6. hunter315 said:
    If you see the thumbs up and thumbs down on the top right of each post that means its a discussion thread, not a question thread, and therefore cannot have a best answer selected.


    That explains it. Sometimes it is a bit hard to notice the difference between a "discussion" and a "question" thread after it has been created.

    WR2 said:

    Sorry to hear about your problem. Did you get it resolved?


    Hello again WR2, I hope everything is fine? The problem did get away after applying the latest BIOS updates (possible solution) but also at the same time tighten up all motherboard screws. They were not lose, but it was possible to secure them more. After that the resets has not been seen again. Since they were very inregular I was not sure for a long time the problem actually was solved.

    Anonymous said:
    I've changed it to a 'question' type thread. You will now be able to see the best answer button.


    Thanks a lot, I have now given the Best Answer to a user in the thread.
Ask a new question

Read More

Site Bug Reports Tom's Hardware