Solved

First Build Since 1999, Is it overkill?

Well i havent built a computer since i rebuilt a franken-i486 from old IBM ps/2 and various other computers.
tech has certainly changed since then. lol

PCPartPicker part list: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/aMQY
Price breakdown by merchant: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/aMQY/by_merchant/
Benchmarks: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/aMQY/benchmarks/

CPU: Intel Core i7-3820 3.6GHz Quad-Core Processor ($289.99 @ NCIX US)
CPU Cooler: Corsair H100 92.0 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler ($94.99 @ Newegg)
Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth X79 ATX LGA2011 Motherboard ($329.99 @ Newegg)
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory ($93.99 @ NCIX US)
Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive ($109.99 @ SuperBiiz)
Hard Drive: OCZ Vertex 4 128GB 2.5" Solid State Disk ($119.99 @ Newegg)
Video Card: Asus GeForce GTX 560 1GB Video Card ($197.86 @ Newegg)
Case: Corsair Vengeance C70 (Black) ATX Mid Tower Case ($129.99 @ Newegg)
Power Supply: Corsair 850W ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply ($175.99 @ NCIX US)
Total: $1542.78
(Prices include shipping and discounts when available.)


It will primarily be used for photoshop. Were can i cut down on costs? is the video card overkill? to much ram? etc.

Thanks all!

Best answer will be awarded!
7 answers Last reply Best Answer
More about first build 1999 overkill
  1. Best answer
    http://pcpartpicker.com/p/aPty

    i got the ivy bridge since there is quick sync and it is a much faster way to render a video than using the CPU or a high end GPU

    16gb of ram should be good enough for today's standards for video editing. if you think you need more in the future, get a 4x8gb kit

    the video card you chose was kinda weak so i decided to go get the gtx670. it can do video editing or a lot of gaming

    750w will be enough to power 2 670s in SLI in this system i put together
  2. the c70 i heard had bad airflow so i went with the 500r just because it looks about the same. to save some more cost, you can get a 300r.
  3. th case was somewhat of a filler till i decided. I want to keep this computer for a long time so that is why i went with the lga2011 and sabertooth for the warranty. i dont do any gaming whatsoever so do you think that the gtx 560 is still weak?
  4. if you dont game, the 560 is enough for most people. for video rendering, id still go with ivy bridge because of quicksync
  5. http://www.corsair.com/carbide-series-300r-compact-pc-gaming-case.html/ <----- another look at that case

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77%20Pro4/ <----- another look at that board along with a link to the latest bios


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811139011 $79.99 FREE SHIPPING
    Corsair Carbide Series 300R Black Steel / Plastic ATX Mid Tower Computer Case

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817703036 $89.99 - $69.99 after mail-in rebate card FREE SHIPPING 15% off code PCPJun15OFF & free shipping, ends 6/30
    PC Power and Cooling Silencer MK III 600W Modular 80PLUS Bronze Power Supply compatible with Intel Sandy Bridge Core i3 i5 i7 and AMD Phenom

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.977667 $214.98 save: $15.00 FREE SHIPPING
    ASRock Z77 Pro4 LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
    Western Digital Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116501 $349.99 FREE SHIPPING
    Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835103099 $34.99
    COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO RR-212E-20PK-R2 Continuous Direct Contact 120mm Sleeve CPU Cooler Compatible with latest Intel 2011/1366/1155 and AMD FM1/AM3+

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231545 $94.99 FREE SHIPPING
    G.SKILL Ares Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-1600C9Q-16GAO

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827135204 $16.99
    ASUS 24X DVD Burner - Bulk 24X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 12X DVD+R DL 24X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM Black SATA Model DRW-24B1ST/BLK/B/AS - OEM

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130604 $234.99 - $209.99 after mail-in rebate card FREE SHIPPING
    EVGA 01G-P3-1561-AR GeForce GTX 560 Ti FPB (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820171567 $118.99 FREE SHIPPING
    SanDisk Extreme SDSSDX-120G-G25 2.5" 120GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

    Total: $1,234.90 *not including shipping, rebates & promo codes


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116986 $99.99 FREE SHIPPING
    Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit - OEM
  6. you can always ask g-unit1111 for build advice. he does a lot of video editing and that sort
  7. Best answer selected by lourendo.
Ask a new question

Read More

New Build Systems Product