Windows 7 freezes when downloading/torrent/streaming

Hello,

I need some help as my Windows 7 Professional keeps freezing randomly whenever I am downloading anything or is Youtube is streamed. I have seen this issue posted on here before and someone mentioned a solution:


Area51reopened 08-22-2011 at 06:27:17 PM


.


Best answer
Try disabling Task Offload. Go to Device Manager, and properties, than Advanced, and turn Task Offload off.

Try this ^


But I don't see an 'properties' option when I get into the Device Manager. Please could someone guide me step by step?

Thank you so much. This is getting really annoying with the freezes and I am at the end of my tether..
2 answers Last reply
More about windows freezes downloading torrent streaming
  1. in device manager, expand network adapters, right click on the one you use and click properties. FollowArea51's instructions from there.
  2. I am using Dell Wireless 1515 Wireles-N Adapter and when I right click on it and go to properties, there is no such thing as Task Offload :(

    I am using a Dell Studio XPS 13 laptop. If that helps at all?
Ask a new question

Read More

Configuration Windows 7 Device Manager Torrent Streaming