Sign in with
Sign up | Sign in
Your question

Athlon64 will require Registered DIMMs?

Tags:
Last response: in CPUs
Share
August 24, 2003 9:35:27 AM

I read somewhere that the A64 will require Registered Dimms? It probably was in that talked about Corsair article recently. Does anyone know if it's true? In that case, I suppose such a system won't even run if the memory ain't registered?

My system: Intel Pentium 4 3.0, 800FSB / TwinMOS 1Gb DDR400 / MSI 875P Neo / Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro / Antec TruePower 550W / 2x Western Digital Raptor / Hercules G.T XP /
SamsungDVD / Lite-On CDRW
August 24, 2003 1:21:37 PM

- Athlon 64 (940-pin) and Opteron require registered dimms.

- Athlon 64 (754-pin) doesn't require registered dimms.

<b><font color=blue>Oh, I can shed light on that ...</font color=blue></b>
August 24, 2003 1:30:05 PM

is this ECC REGISTERED RAM ? , that will make things slower but more stable.

<b><font color=red>
"Remain at stock speed"</b> - The Overclocker.
</font color=red>
Related resources
August 24, 2003 2:02:51 PM

Basically, all registered dimms have ECC - though this doesn't have to be the case. Since registered dimms are often used in mission critical systems it is logical for these dimms to include error correction.

<b><font color=blue>Oh, I can shed light on that ...</font color=blue></b>
August 24, 2003 2:29:07 PM

Quote:
- Athlon 64 (940-pin) and Opteron require registered dimms.

- Athlon 64 (754-pin) doesn't require registered dimms.

Just a couple of notes:

1. Athlon 64 (940-pin) <b>IS</b> Opteron !!!

2. Athlon 64 (939-pin), which will be released sometime in Q1 2004 (and probably at the end of it), will not require registered DIMMS.
August 24, 2003 2:50:34 PM

For the Asus SK8N nForce3 Pro (Socket 940) motherboard, ECC can be disabled through the BIOS but that doesn't negate the registered dimm requirement.

<b><font color=blue>Oh, I can shed light on that ...</font color=blue></b>
!