Battle of the Uni. Dell VS Asus

Hey guys, I have a friend and she wants to buy a laptop for her studies - office needs.
She can't decide between

Dell Latitude 13 SU7300 4500MHD
VS
Asus Eee PC 1215N

Can you guys please help? What's the better computer for the uni. studies?
Best answer for me will be your rough opinions on pros. and cons. for these 2 and a final decision between the 2.


Thank you!
3 answers Last reply
More about battle dell asus
  1. Any other options available to her?

    Dell Latitude 13 reviews
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Dell-Latitude-13.37394.0.html
    ASUS Eee PC 1215N netbook reviews
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Asus-Eee-PC-1215N.34416.0.html

    Maybe a Acer Aspire AS1430-4857 w/ Core i5 520UM(1.06GHz) 11.6" LCD Intel HD Graphics 4GB RAM 320GB HDD
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834115954
    Or Acer Aspire TimelineX AS3820T-7459 Core i3 370M(2.40GHz) 13.3" Intel HD Graphics 4GB RAM 320GB HDD
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834115849

    Netbooks don't quite measure up to laptop/notebooks in office productivity / educational multi-taking needs.
    Passmark CPU benchmarks:
    Intel Atom D525 @ 1.80GHz = 728
    Intel SU7300 @ 1.30GHz = 975
    Intel Core i5 520UM @ 1.07GHz = 1236
    Intel Core i3 370M @ 2.40GHz 2193
  2. get Asus Eee PC as it will provide better standby but performance-wise Dell latitude is better.
  3. Thanks guys! Thats helped a lot. Especially the links with the reviews.
Ask a new question

Read More

Asus Dell Laptops Product