Skip to main content

Exynos 2200 with RDNA 2 Xclipse 920 GPU Gets Geekbenched

Samsung Exynos 2200
(Image credit: Samsung)

The first Geekbench 5 GPU compute benchmark results for the recently unveiled Samsung's Exynos 2200 chip with the AMD RDNA 2-powered Xclipse 920 GPU reveal that the new processor dramatically outperforms Qualcomm's Snapdragon 888 chip but still cannot match Apple's A15. As with all tests of pre-production hardware, take them with a grain of salt.

Samsung formally introduced its Exynos 2200 application processor several days ago, revealing all of its general specifications, like the type of CPU cores and the image signal processor's capabilities. However, it didn't disclose details about perhaps the most exciting aspect of the new chip — the Xclipse 920 GPU based on AMD's RDNA 2 architecture. On Friday, someone posted the very first Geekbench 5 compute benchmark results and revealed some basics about the graphics processor in the process. Needless to say, enthusiasts noticed the new entry almost immediately. 

The device (presumably one of Samsung's upcoming smartphones) used for testing is marked as the Samsung SM-S908B. It runs Android 12 and is equipped with 8GB of system memory. The GPU appears to feature three workgroup processors (WGPs) or 384 stream processors operating at a surprisingly low 555 MHz frequency. The chip also has 4GB of memory (though we are not sure whether the GPU uses dedicated memory or can address 4GB of DRAM). Of course, the shockingly low frequency could be a reporting error, or this particular sample is outfitted with a GPU that's at least 2.3 times slower than the rumored specifications.

Mobile SoCs in Geekbench 5 Compute Benchmark

Exynos 2200 | Xclipse 920 384 SPsSnapdragon 888 | Mali-G76 12-clustersA15 | 5 GPU clusters
Total Score9143485314556
Sobel 9900592710989
Canny 8159395410496
Stereo Matching 222001020533645
Histogram Equalization6784409210203
Gaussian Blur 6605393416020
Depth of Field 17004979421347
Face Detection229417977831
Horizon Detection 8691536716204
Feature Matching 441724407568
Particle Physics 451202684772976
SFFT 681314756548
APIOpenCLOpenCLMetal
Linkhttps://bit.ly/3Amgf16https://bit.ly/32pGN5chttps://bit.ly/32rGsyY

In either case, the Xclipse 920 GPU performs quite well in Primate Labs' Geekbench 5 GPU compute benchmark. It outperforms the Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 used in the Samsung Galaxy S21 by nearly 2x but falls behind the Apple A15 that powers the iPhone 13 Pro. 

However, Geekbench 5 compute benchmark often doesn't reflect the performance of actual applications that use GPUs for general-purpose computing. Also, it does not reflect the performance of GPUs in graphics applications, so it is hard to draw any direct conclusions here. The only thing we can say at this point is that the Xclipse 920 seems to have potential. Meanwhile, if the Exynos 2200 arrives this autumn, it won't compete against Apple's A15 (which already outperforms it by 59% in the Geekbench 5 compute benchmark), but against Apple's next-generation A16.

Keeping in mind that the results were obtained on pre-production hardware and are essentially a leak, take them with a grain of salt.

(Image credit: Primate Labs)
Anton Shilov
Anton Shilov

Anton Shilov is a Freelance News Writer at Tom’s Hardware US. Over the past couple of decades, he has covered everything from CPUs and GPUs to supercomputers and from modern process technologies and latest fab tools to high-tech industry trends.