Skip to main content

Multifunction Inkjet Printers: Are You Ready for a Printer that Does More?

Features Table

ModelDCP-110CPixma MP780AIO 962Stylus Photo RX425
ManufacturerBrotherCanonDellEpson
Price$130.00$300.00$179.00$140.00
General characteristics
Resolution6000x1200 dpi4800x1200 dpi4800x1200 dpi5760x1440 dpi
InterfaceUSB 2.0USB 2.0USB 2.0USB 1.1
Paper capacity100 sheets300 sheets100 sheets100 sheets
Type of loadingFrontTop / loaderFrontTop
Duplex functionNoYesNoNo
PictBridge functionNoYesYesNo
Memory-card slotsYesNoNoYes
Dimensions373 x345 x135 mm(14.6 x 13.4x 5.1")486 x 470 x 314 mm(18.9 x 18.5 x 12.2")498 x 419 x 303 mm(19. 3 x 16.1 x 11.8")430 x 344 x 170 mm(16.9 x 13.4 x 6.7")
Weight5.5 kg (12.1 lbs.)14 kg (30.8 lbs.)11.3 kg (24.9 lbs.)6.6 kg (14.5 lbs.)
No of cartridges present simultaneously4524
Separate colorsYesYesNoYes
Photo inksNoNoYesNo
Software"ScanSoft PaperPort 9.0 MFL-Pro Suite"Easy-WebPrint Easy-PhotoPrint PhotoRecord EasyPrint ToolBox CD-LabelPrint Scansoft Omnipage SEPaint Shop ProPhotoQuicker, PhotoStarter, Card Monitor, Scan to Web, Web to Page, PhotoImpression 5.0
Scanner characteristics
Optical resolution of scanner1200 dpi; 24 bits2400 dpi; 48 bits2400 dpi; 48 bits1200 dpi; 24 bits
Enlargement/reduction possibilities25 - 400%25 - 400%25 - 400%using software
Fax functionNoYesYesNo
Evaluation
Quality rating3.5434
Performance rating2.54.532.5
Cost-of-use rating44.544.5
Noise-level rating23.53.53.5
Function and driver rating34.54.53
Total out of 2012.617.114.114.2
Total out of 106.38.557.057.1
Price of cartridges
Part no., black cartridgeLC900BKBCI-3eBK / BCI-6BKDell 962 BlackT0551
Price of black cartridge$20.00$26.00$20.00$12.00
Part no., CMY cartridgen.a.n.a.Dell 962 CMJn.a.
Price of CMY cartridgen.a.n.a.$22.00n.a.
Part nos., color cartridgesLC900C / M / YBCI-3eC / BCI-3eM / BCI-3eYn.a.T0552; T0553; T0554
Price of cyan cartridge$20.00$12.00n.a.$12.00
Price of magenta cartridge$20.00$12.00n.a.$12.00
Price of yellow cartridge$20.00$12.00n.a.$12.00
Part no., photo cartridgen.a.n.a.Dell 962 Photon.a.
Price of photo cartridgen.a.n.a.$25.00n.a.
ModelStylus Photo RX620PSC 2355Photosmart 2710P6250
ManufacturerEpsonHPHPLexmark
Price$300.00$160.00$400.00$200.00
General characteristics
Resolution5760 x 1440 dpi4800 x 1200 dpi4800 x 1200 dpi4800 x 1200 dpi
InterfaceUSB 2.0USB 2.0USB 2.0 / Ethernet / Wi-FiUSB 1.1
Paper capacity150 sheets100 sheets100 sheets100 sheets
Type of loadingTopFrontFrontTop
Duplex functionNoNoNoNo
PictBridge functionYesYesYesYes
Memory-card slotsYesYesYesYes
Dimensions456 x 439 x 256 mm(17.7 x 16.9 x 9.8")440 x 284 x 172 mm(17.3 x 11 x 6.7")466 x 370 x 216 mm(18.1 x 14.6 x 8.3")435 x 334 x 177 mm(16.9 x 13 x 6.7")
Weight10 kg (22 lbs.)5.5 kg (12.1 lbs.)8.5 kg (18.7 lbs.)4.8 kg (10.6 lbs.)
No of cartridges present simultaneously6222
Separate colorsYesNoNoNo
Photo inks"light cyan / light magenta"1 cartridge (black, light cyan and light magenta)""1 cartridge (black, light cyan and light magenta) or cartridge for gra shades"1 cartridge (black, light cyan, light magenta)
SoftwarePhotoQuicker, PhotoStarter, Image Framer Tool, Smart Panel, Photo Impression 5.0, FineReader 5 Sprint PlusImage ZoneImage ZoneImaging Studio
Scanner characteristics
Optical resolution of scanner2400 dpi; 48 bits1200 dpi; 48 bits2400 dpi; 24 bits1200 dpi; 24 bits
Enlargement/reduction possibilities25 - 400%25 - 400%25 - 400%25 - 400%
Fax functionNoNoYesNo
Evaluation
Quality rating4.54.04.02.5
Performance rating3.52.53.53.0
Cost-of-use rating3.51.00.52.0
Noise-level rating4.03.03.53.5
Function and driver rating5.03.54.03.5
Total out of 2016.110.811.811.0
Total out of 108.15.45.95.5
Price of cartridges
Part no., black cartridgeT0481HP56HP339Lexmark 34
Price of black cartridge$17$20$30$35
Part no., CMY cartridgen.a.HP57HP344Lexmark 35
Price of CMY cartridgen.a.$35$35$30
Part nos., color cartridgesT0482 / T0483 / T0484n.a.n.a.n.a.
Price of cyan cartridge$13n.a.n.a.n.a.
Price of magenta cartridge$13n.a.n.a.n.a.
Price of yellow cartridge$13n.a.n.a.n.a.
Part no., photo cartridgeT0485 / T0486HP58HP58 / HP100Photo 31
Price of photo cartridge$13 / $13$25$25 / $25$25