AMD's Radeon RX 6000 Graphics Cards Refreshed in Last Hurrah for RDNA 2

AMD Radeon RDNA 2 refresh
(Image credit: AMD)

AMD has announced three new RDNA 2 architecture graphics cards today. They all feature faster 18Gbps memory and higher GPU clocks, but a drawback is higher power consumption and higher MSRPs. Earlier today we published our thorough AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT review, a very fat Sapphire Nitro+ Pure model. While you wait for our RX 6750 XT and RX 6650 XT samples to pass through the labs and under the beady eyes of our graphics editor, it's worth taking a look at the changes in specs delivered by the rest of the family.

Performance, Power and Price (Reference Card)

According to AMD's own tests, the AMD Radeon RX 6950 XT delivers 4.6% faster 4K gaming across ten modern games when compared with the RX 6900 XT. To achieve this feat it soaks up 11.7% more power and costs 10% more cash, using AMD's own figures.

A similar analysis of the RX 6750 XT at 1440p gaming suggests it pulls off an 11.7% performance uplift compared to its older brother, while eating up to 8.7% more power with a price that's 14.6% higher.

Lastly, the RX 6650 XT, tested by AMD in 1080p gaming, is 4.8% faster than the RX 6600 XT but will consume up to 12.5% more power and sell for a 5.3% price premium. Not exactly a ringing endorsement and basically a factory overclocked card, except with faster memory.

If we can rely on AMD's internal figures and the given MSRPs, the value proposition is rather weak overall. Every new card has a touted performance boost that is outweighed by the MSRP increase. Moreover, they will all be more power hungry, and with next-generation GPUs waiting in the wings for later this year, we're not convinced upgrading to a new card right now makes much sense.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Graphics CardRX 6950 XTRX 6900 XTRX 6750 XTRX 6700 XTRX 6650 XTRX 6600 XT
ArchitectureNavi 21Navi 21Navi 22Navi 22Navi 23Navi 23
Process TechnologyTSMC N7TSMC N7TSMC N7TSMC N7TSMC N7TSMC N7
Transistors (Billion)26.826.817.217.211.111.1
Die size (mm^2)519519336336237237
SMs / CUs808040403232
GPU Cores512051202560256020482048
Ray Tracing Cores808040403232
Boost Clock (MHz)231022502600258126352589
VRAM Speed (Gbps)181618161816
VRAM (GB)1616121288
VRAM Bus Width256256192192128128
ROPs12812864646464
TMUs320320160160128128
TFLOPS FP32 (Boost)23.723.013.313.210.810.6
Bandwidth (GBps)576512432384288256
TDP (watts)335300250230180160
Launch DateMay 2022Dec 2020May 2022Mar 2021May 2022Aug 2021
Launch Price$1,099$999$549$479$399$379

We have already published our in-depth review of an RX 6950 XT, with an accompanying video, of a nice but bulky (3.5-slot and 332mm long) sample from Sapphire. We have an Asus Radeon RX 6750 XT (opens in new tab) review currently in the works, and we'll post a review of an RX 6650 XT sample in the near future, once the card arrives from overseas.

Today, AMD has also announced the first batch of FSR 2.0 compatible PC games, introduced a new Raise the Game bundle, and released a new graphics card driver offering initial support to the Radeon RX 6x50 XT cards.

We'll be updating our list of the best graphics cards featuring any new graphics cards from Team Red that make the grade, as well as the new SKUs being highlighted in our regular GPU pricing roundups.

Mark Tyson
Freelance News Writer

Mark Tyson is a Freelance News Writer at Tom's Hardware US. He enjoys covering the full breadth of PC tech; from business and semiconductor design to products approaching the edge of reason.