Skip to main content

Acer, Dell, LG, And Samsung: Four 23" LCD Monitors, Rounded-Up

Calibrated Performance: Brightness And Contrast Ratio

Think of calibrating and then comparing monitors like benchmarking processors using consistent settings. It isn't particularly meaningful to compare the performance of one monitor right out of the box to others. If you want to know how a display truly sizes up, you have to normalize variables as methodically as you would for any other component.

Once calibrated, Dell's S2330MX continues to maintain excellent performance, while the other three monitors in our round-up fall short. LG’s IPS236V still has a problem with deep blacks, meaning it can't achieve anything more than a 202:1 contrast ratio. Samsung’s S23A550H and Acer’s S231HL Bid both suffer the same problem, just to a lesser degree.

Interestingly, we have to settle for a 166.8 cd/m2 calibration on the S231HL Bid because we're unable to achieve 200 cd/m2 without sacrificing deep black production. As a result, Acer’s poor contrast ratio is exacerbated by the slightly lower white luminance.

  • compton
    I thought the LG used not S-IPS but e-IPS, 6 bit + AFC. I actually thought it was almost identical to the CCFL backlit Dell U2311H (except the module is for LED backlight in the LG's case, not CCFL).

    I guess I was wrong.
    Reply
  • compton
    ^ I mean the panels, not the two monitors themselves.
    Reply
  • klyzet
    Im not sure if that input lag test is accurate.
    Why dont you guys test it the usual way? with a CRT monitor side by side running a timer (with ms ofc) and take some photos?
    Reply
  • illusiongamer12
    why no review a viewsonic monitor they have a 150$-180$ monitor with these same specs
    Reply
  • tlmck
    Also noticeably absent is the ever popular ASUS brand. I don't have one myself, but it seems a lot of people do. Would have been an interesting comparison.
    Reply
  • Eman25th
    Can anyone tell me why the prices haven't dropped? i bought my asus 24" screen 2 years ago for 178$
    Reply
  • acku
    9527531 said:
    I thought the LG used not S-IPS but e-IPS, 6 bit + AFC. I actually thought it was almost identical to the CCFL backlit Dell U2311H (except the module is for LED backlight in the LG's case, not CCFL).

    I guess I was wrong.


    LG's QA website.
    Reply
  • kyuuketsuki
    I own the LG IPS236V, and I find your numbers completely non-believable. The contrast ratio is not that abysmal, and it can reproduce decent (though not the best, I admit) blacks. Also, on a review of the IPS226V, while being the 22" model, it is otherwise identical, and DigitalVersus found it to have a contrast ratio of over 1000:1. I'm wondering where the huge disparity in numbers is coming from, and I don't think it's DigitalVersus mussing things up.

    Question: did you go into the Menu > Picture and change the Black Level setting to Low? It defaults to High for some unknown reason, and at that setting the blacks are indeed terrible. At Low, the blacks are much, much better, and the slight decrease in white levels isn't much of an issue given that this is an extremely bright monitor.
    Reply
  • kyuuketsuki
    Also, what was the Gamma setting on the IPS236V?
    Reply
  • acku
    9527539 said:
    I own the LG IPS236V, and I find your numbers completely non-believable. The contrast ratio is not that abysmal, and it can reproduce decent (though not the best, I admit) blacks. Also, on a review of the IPS226V, while being the 22" model, it is otherwise identical, and DigitalVersus found it to have a contrast ratio of over 1000:1. I'm wondering where the huge disparity in numbers is coming from, and I don't think it's DigitalVersus mussing things up.

    Question: did you go into the Menu > Picture and change the Black Level setting to Low? It defaults to High for some unknown reason, and at that setting the blacks are indeed terrible. At Low, the blacks are much, much better, and the slight decrease in white levels isn't much of an issue given that this is an extremely bright monitor.

    Gamma set to 2.2. We did set to low. And as you know we measure luminance (nits) not illuminance (lux). Maybe this unit sat in the review pool too long... Not sure, but those were the readings that we achieved.
    Reply